1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я не вижу нашего ученика."

"Я не вижу нашего ученика."

Translation:I do not see our student.

December 30, 2015

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

RonSimon

it seems the genitive singular is used here, I would expect the accusative but is it that fact that it is negative make it genitive?

December 30, 2015

[deactivated user]

    For the word учени́к, both accusative and genitive look the same: ученика́.

    December 30, 2015

Hyla_bifurca

    First, it would be negative accusative (I think). BUT, since ученик is an animate (person) masculine noun, the accusative looks the same as the genitive anyways. Furthermore, I think that's what's influencing the adjective as well - нашего.

    February 7, 2016

Shivaadh

    I don't know what you mean with "negative accusative"; I don't think it's a grammatical term.

    However, you are correct in so far as:

    • apl. = gpl. for all animate nouns and

    • as. = gs. for masculine animate nouns.

    July 25, 2019

Shivaadh

    Also, there's no adjective in the sentence. You really shouldn't confuse other users when you don't know!

    July 25, 2019

xnaut

    What would "I see our student" be?

    October 21, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      «Я ви́жу на́шего ученика́/студе́нта».

      October 21, 2016

ZikriinovT

      Why нашего ученика genitive?

      January 8, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        For animate masculine nouns, genitive and accusative looks the same.

        It's actually accusative (and not genitive) because only accusative is used for living people, even in negative sentences.

        January 9, 2017

Shivaadh

        Ws opposed to what, dead people? Again, nonsense. The cases describe relationships and a person can be in the position requiring an accusative, or in a position requiring a genitive.

        July 25, 2019

franklinfranks

        нашего ученика is accusative. i think by living he meant animate.

        September 24, 2019

mesachie

        Hey, I have been on a number of field trips as a parent and teacher with students, and teachers who lose site of students is not as rare as you might think! However, having sentences that do not make sense to you help you to think about the format and grammar of the sentences. I think they are kind of fun to think of instances where they might be used!

        December 29, 2017

KH40bu

        Someone is a teacher and the student has no life requirements outside of school

        July 1, 2019

Shivaadh

        Ok, I think I have figured out why people are confused by negation. Firstly, the rule that they are trying to remember has absolutely nothing to do with this Duolingo sentence. This one concerns the accusative.

        I believe that the abundant confusion concerns sentences with the meaning "I don't own". There's a good explanation for that here: http://russianlearn.com/grammar/category/genitive. Also look at point 3 regarding the partitive use of the genitive case :)

        July 25, 2019
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.