1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я не вижу нашего ученика."

"Я не вижу нашего ученика."

Translation:I do not see our student.

December 30, 2015

14 Comments


RonSimon

it seems the genitive singular is used here, I would expect the accusative but is it that fact that it is negative make it genitive?


[deactivated user]

    For the word учени́к, both accusative and genitive look the same: ученика́.


Squirrelicopter

    First, it would be negative accusative (I think). BUT, since ученик is an animate (person) masculine noun, the accusative looks the same as the genitive anyways. Furthermore, I think that's what's influencing the adjective as well - нашего.


Shivaadh

    I don't know what you mean with "negative accusative"; I don't think it's a grammatical term.

    However, you are correct in so far as:

    • apl. = gpl. for all animate nouns and

    • as. = gs. for masculine animate nouns.


duuuuuoo

    I think they maybe meant to say "negative genitive"? We use genitive if it is negative. I don't know.


Shivaadh

    Also, there's no adjective in the sentence. You really shouldn't confuse other users when you don't know!


elciervotriste

    Possesive determiners are sometimes referred as possesive adjectives, so it's not completely wrong to call "наш-" an adjective. Am I wrong?


xnaut

    What would "I see our student" be?


    [deactivated user]

      «Я ви́жу на́шего ученика́/студе́нта».


Ericzyko

      Why нашего ученика genitive?


      [deactivated user]

        For animate masculine nouns, genitive and accusative looks the same.

        It's actually accusative (and not genitive) because only accusative is used for living people, even in negative sentences.


mesachie

        Hey, I have been on a number of field trips as a parent and teacher with students, and teachers who lose site of students is not as rare as you might think! However, having sentences that do not make sense to you help you to think about the format and grammar of the sentences. I think they are kind of fun to think of instances where they might be used!


Shivaadh

        Ok, I think I have figured out why people are confused by negation. Firstly, the rule that they are trying to remember has absolutely nothing to do with this Duolingo sentence. This one concerns the accusative.

        I believe that the abundant confusion concerns sentences with the meaning "I don't own". There's a good explanation for that here: http://russianlearn.com/grammar/category/genitive. Also look at point 3 regarding the partitive use of the genitive case :)


KH40bu

        Someone is a teacher and the student has no life requirements outside of school

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.