"Duży pies słucha mężczyzny."

Translation:The big dog is listening to the man.

December 30, 2015

19 Comments


squeakyplum

Why is it "mężczyzny" and not "mężczyznę"? Is it because man is a male personal noun?

December 30, 2015

tadjanow

The verb 'słuchać' requires a noun in genitive

December 30, 2015

Kulink

Is there anywhere is this app that helps go over all the declensions?

January 15, 2016

candy696

Not really, google it.

April 15, 2016

IanIanIanIan_

is that because when you listen to someone it implies there is an abscence of knowledge in your brain? why is it a verb that needs a genitive

April 20, 2016

mihxal

It may be historical reasons. There is some bunch of such verbs and you should just learn how to use them correctly. You can find a list for example here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12882227

April 20, 2016

Addicted359

So basically genitive forms are same like plural forms?

September 26, 2017

Jellei
Mod

For feminine nouns, Genitive singular is usually the same as Nominative/Accusative plural form. Same goes for neuter nouns. But only 'usually', not always.

"mężczyzna" isn't feminine, and the plural is "mężczyźni", so it's a bit different.

September 27, 2017

Cosmopoiesis

This one has me stumped. Is genitive masculine singular not -a and plural -y?

July 28, 2016

Jellei
Mod

"Mężczyzna" is a masculine word for the most masculine thing - that is "a man", exactly - but it looks like a feminine word and conjugates like one. But it takes masculine pronouns, adjectives etc., of course.

See declension here.

July 28, 2016

cosmopolita61

I'm afraid the link didn't work for me. I have printed out an file with the declension,but I probably have to find some good Polish grammar sites with exercises to practice this properly

October 16, 2017

jw8DP

can this also mean that the dog obeys the mans command?

December 26, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Actually, yes. I'd personally say "słucha się" for that, but technically it's considered a colloquial construction.

Added "obeys".

December 28, 2018

CKj79lUj

why not : "hears" ?

January 4, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Because that's "słyszy".

January 7, 2019

Patty6InnJYdT

Why is this "The large dog listens to this man." wrong? As an English (well American slang) speaker, I would interpret them both the same. American English is very seldom spoken in proper grammar.

February 5, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Well, on a language learning website, proper grammar is sure important ;) But there's nothing wrong with your sentence, apart from the fact that 'this' is your own addition. That's why it was wrong. It should be either "a man" or "the man".

February 6, 2019

Michael544842

Are "hear" and "listening" different verbs?

February 21, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Yes, of course. In what language are they the same verb?

February 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.