"Na pewno nie znasz tego zespołu."

Translation:Surely you do not know this band.

December 30, 2015

7 Comments


dfwgator

Yes I do.....and don't call me "Shirley."

December 30, 2015

AndreOlivei

na pewno cant also mean "really"?

December 27, 2016

Jellei

Maybe there would be contexts when it would mean that, but not here. Actually using "really" would make sense only if you changed the sentence into a question caused by your surprise - that is my feel.

December 27, 2016

dUoG3

Of course?

March 22, 2018

Jellei

Not really, that's "oczywiście".

March 23, 2018

RobinB896941

The Hover Hints are really confusing here: apparently na pewno can mean Surely... (as given above) - or Are you sure... ?, which is practically the opposite (or maybe just incorrect?).

Please elucidate!

November 16, 2018

Mark622940

If I heard. "Surely you do not know this band" I would think it was a question, probably asked because of "surprise that you knew this band" and wanted confirmation. If I wanted to emphasise the "not knowing" I would say Definately, you do not know this band. Definately in this instance meaning - I am sure Almost every sentence that I can think of begining with "surely" is a question.

January 9, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.