"Na pewno nie znasz tego zespołu."

Translation:Surely you do not know this band.

December 30, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dfwgator

Yes I do.....and don't call me "Shirley."


RobinB896941

The Hover Hints are really confusing here: apparently na pewno can mean Surely... (as given above) - or Are you sure... ?, which is practically the opposite (or maybe just incorrect?).

Please elucidate!


AndreOlivei

na pewno cant also mean "really"?


Jellei

Maybe there would be contexts when it would mean that, but not here. Actually using "really" would make sense only if you changed the sentence into a question caused by your surprise - that is my feel.


BenYoung84

So the Polish word for band is cesspool. Excellent, that's easy to remember.


Jellei

Not really, that's "oczywiście".


Mark-Davenport

If I heard. "Surely you do not know this band" I would think it was a question, probably asked because of "surprise that you knew this band" and wanted confirmation. If I wanted to emphasise the "not knowing" I would say Definately, you do not know this band. Definately in this instance meaning - I am sure Almost every sentence that I can think of begining with "surely" is a question.


BenYoung84

No it's just a statement where the speaker is surprised. Just because you are fishing for confirmation from the listener doesn't mean that what your saying is a question.


Marc312527

One of the hints for 'na pewno' is 'are you sure that'. So shouldn't this be allowed: 'Are you sure that you don't know this band?'


Jellei

The hints are course-wide or even two-courses wide (PL4EN & EN4PL). They are not designed for specific sentences. Often some hints will not be applicable to the given sentence.

The simple reason this hint doesn't work here is that there's no question mark, so this is not a question, and you made it a question. I agree that just changing the final punctuation mark would change the English translation to the one that you wrote.


HellRaider

"Definitely you don't know this band" what do you think?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.