"A duck is an animal."

Translation:Kaczka jest zwierzęciem.

December 30, 2015

11 Comments


samrooney

I understand kacza to zwierze being right but how is "kaczka jest zwierzeciem" also right? Isn't that 'a duck is animals'?

December 30, 2015

tadjanow

'zwierzęciem' is singular instrumental case

December 30, 2015

2oocc

When to decide to use "to" or "jest"

September 6, 2017

Jellei

In a lot of cases, they're completely interchangeable. Have a look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

September 6, 2017

AkaRock

But why is "zwierzem" is not right? animal is also "zwierz"

January 10, 2016

MarioZahariev

Yea, exactly.What't the difference betweeen zwierze and zwierzeciem?

January 20, 2016

arthur0703

Zwierz takes irregular form in the Instrumental case - you should add -ęc-

March 28, 2016

GraceandRu1

The explanation Tadjanow and MariZahariev gave is interesting, but I don't find it very helpful. Why do we use the instrumental case when we categorize things?

June 27, 2018

Jellei

Often there's no better answer than "we just do". At least unless someone is educated in the history of language...

June 27, 2018

Pam201883

The option to choose "to" is not available in this sample.

July 27, 2018

Jellei

If "Kaczka jest zwierzęciem" was available, and I guess it was, then everything is fine. Well, could be better (see here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27952965), but it's fine.

July 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.