1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A duck is an animal."

"A duck is an animal."

Translation:Kaczka jest zwierzęciem.

December 30, 2015

19 Comments


Sweetblue001

How do you know when to use Ciem and when to use em...sorry just a bit confused on this


Hania0902

Me too!! Super confused about this...


Gom8z

My rule is 'to' means use the short version and 'jest' the longer


Jellei

Well... it looks like a good rule, although sometimes the length will be the same, e.g. with (most? all?) feminine nouns.


2oocc

When to decide to use "to" or "jest"


Jellei

In a lot of cases, they're completely interchangeable. Have a look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


AkaRock

But why is "zwierzem" is not right? animal is also "zwierz"


MarioZahariev

Yea, exactly.What't the difference betweeen zwierze and zwierzeciem?


arthur0703

Zwierz takes irregular form in the Instrumental case - you should add -ęc-


Pam201883

The option to choose "to" is not available in this sample.


Jellei

If "Kaczka jest zwierzęciem" was available, and I guess it was, then everything is fine. Well, could be better (see here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27952965), but it's fine.


samrooney

I understand kacza to zwierze being right but how is "kaczka jest zwierzeciem" also right? Isn't that 'a duck is animals'?


tadjanow

'zwierzęciem' is singular instrumental case


GraceandRu1

The explanation Tadjanow and MariZahariev gave is interesting, but I don't find it very helpful. Why do we use the instrumental case when we categorize things?


Jellei

Often there's no better answer than "we just do". At least unless someone is educated in the history of language...


BabaLingva1

This one is hard to explain in English, since it has no idea of nouns declination/cases. Try to think of the question not like "what the cat IS" - an animal, but "what the cat is being" (or even "being of") - then it makes more sense to not use just a simple nominative case (an animal), but instrumental.


ValerieMichonski

we say the same thing in physics lol


KristineKr465965

I said kaczka jest zwierzę. Why is that wrong? Why is zwierzęciem now the only accepted answer?? I'm sure we used that sentence form for "zwierzę" a short while back!


alik1989

Kaczka to zwierzę (to + nominative).

Kaczka jest zwierzęciem (jest + instrumental).

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.