"I am going abroad."

Translation:Jadę za granicę.

December 30, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kreatywny

wyjeżdżam za granicę is also correct....


alik1989

...and it's accepted.


PaulieCan

Za granicą or za granicę? Can both be used?


alik1989

Za + instrumental indicates location, whereas za + accusative indicates direction. So it's:

Jadę za granicę. - I'm going abroad.
Mieszkam za granicą. - I live abroad.


WilliamExtre

Why not Idzie za granicę ?


fmarkom

Is it accusative because of the movement, similarly to na + accusative cases?


alik1989

Yes, because of directional movement.


Robbymyler

Does this sentence literally mean „I am going behind the borders”?


alik1989

'Behind the border' (singular/directional), yes.


karaluh

"wyjeżdżam za granicę" should be accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.