1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Baban Hintçe biliyor mu?"

"Baban Hintçe biliyor mu?"

Translation:Does your father speak Hindi?

December 30, 2015

8 Comments


Learner432810

Biliyor mu? Is really asking if he "knows" the language not if he speaks it: "konuş"


Danika_Dakika

Both "speak" and "know" are accepted.


daadaadaaren

what is the word for tamil?


JuLaila6

Yes, what i understand, biliyor=know, konuşuyor=speak. Please correct me if I'm wrong.


Danika_Dakika

biliyor=know

Yes, because "to know" is a stative verb in English.

konuşuyor= speak speaking


Dan_Diniz

Does the verb if was choose "to speak" for biliyor, should not be "speaks' because refers to a third person of singular 'he'?


mizinamo

We do not say "Speaks your father Hindi?" in modern-day English.

In such questions, we use "do-support" -- the helping verb "do" takes the "-s" ending for "he, she, it" and the other verb (here: "speak") is in the infinitive (the dictionary form).

So we ask, "Does your father speak Hindi?".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.