1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo deseo una hija."

"Yo deseo una hija."

Translation:I want a daughter.

December 11, 2013

70 Comments


armstrongclyde

Can anyone elaborate on the differences between desear and querer? Are they pretty much the same as the difference in English between want and desire, or is is it different in Spanish?


Sadie4567

Desear= is to wish or desire querer =is to want or love


elizadeux

Desear = Querer o aspirar a algo con vehemencia y anhelo. According the Spanish definition, desear appears to be a very strong wish, desire, or want. Synonyms include anhelar ("to long for" or "to yearn for") and ansiar (to want or to long).

  • Deseo un hija = I long for a daughter.

  • Quiero una hija = I want a daughter.

  • Quisiera tener una hija = I wish I had a daughter

I want a daughter is an acceptable translation for Deseo una hija. It's certainly much better than "I wish for a daughter" in my opinion. However, "want" doesn't seem to completely capture the intense longing of "deseo."


jmiker54

It seems that girl should work here. I wish for a girl means the same thing to me as i wish for a daughter.


rspreng

I have spent much of my life wishing for girls that were not my daughter. hija = daughter, nina = girl


PatrickHar13

It is much more common, at least in upstate NY for wishing for a girl or boy to mean a son or daughter than for it to mean anything else. Duolingo is expecting the literal translation when there is an idiomatic translation that is not accepted


mathchoo

I also feel it is more common to say girl than daughter in this sentence.
However, considering DL focus on vocabulary without context, it is reasonable for them to enforce consistency in it's use of
niña = girl
hija = daughter


danvj

Is the same idiom used in Spanish though?


ashley.lyn2

Dónde vives? I used to live in Genesee county :D


AshleyBlackwood

de dónde? Vivia yo en la valle de Hudson!


serenasimson122

ok......... that was kinda weird, rspreng


rspreng

59 people agreed with me


serenasimson122

they're all weird too..... you literally just gave me a better explanation of how weird people are......


Sparkie46

why do we not say "yo deseo a una hija"?


malkeynz

Possibly because the daughter doesn't exist yet, she's still hypothetical?


Felinagrace

I was wondering that as well. Could someone please provide an answer?


tbc63

I agree. It would be nice if someone could answer this!


EmmanuelVe600741

It'd be "Deseo (tener) una hija"


TGaliani

Hija does not mean "kid".


hubsbf

Why doesn't this app accept 'I wish for a daughter'?


JakeRayJay

Why not use quiero? Why use deseo? I want a daughter


adahad26

Why isn't the personal "a" included?


Dugggg

It's only used when referring to a specific person or persons.


lilgoff

Ok I said girl instead of daughter, but where did duo get 'kid' from!?


eng.alexperes

Why: I wish a daughter is not correct?


CedarPrince

If I may fathom a guess, "I wish a daughter", is incorrect in English even though it is right to say this in Spanish. This is why, to make it right in English, we must add the preposition, "for", to the sentence for clarification, "I wish for a daughter". Hope that helps some!


ddlove1

so deseo and quiero both mean to want?


midmo63359

I would use "I want a daughter"


MartaPareta

Estudiantes de Español sin conocimientos previos: GARANTIZO que en Español, mi idioma nativo, DESEAR Y QUERER NO ES LO MISMO! Cuando usamos "querer", lo hacemos con absoluta decisión de obtenerlo: lograrlo depende de nosotros. O porque queremos presionar a quienes pueden hacerlo por nosotros. Un niño dice "quiero caramelo": está presionando a sus padres. "Quiero que lo hagas de este modo": es autoritario. En cambio, cuando usamos "desear", es una aspiración; hay factores externos influyendo para que suceda. También es una forma delicada de pedir algo: "deseo un café con leche", hablando al mozo de la confitería.


bhouse114

Why is it not "yo deseo para una hija" ... because correct me if I'm wrong but it translates to. "i wish a daughter."


Faviola944865

you are correct for the literal translation, but remember we are trying to learn spanish and in spanish the correct way to say it is w/o the "for". that doesn't change the meaning of the sentence in english and therefore the sentence in english includes "for". also if you look up deasar it means wish, want, wish for, long for,etc so tje for is already there.


Onimousper

I thought want was "quiero".


elizadeux

There is more than one word in Spanish that can mean "to want."


adrian539948

I'm suprised that deseo had to be there I mean just put quiere and we would understand better


Rosanna782416

Yes people say i want a girl meaning a daughter. I was a bit surprised it wasn't accepted.


Treefrog986

would it be "yo deseo PARA una hija"


Andreaja69

desear = to wish for. The 'for' is included in the verb.


bolushbek

I would say I wish to have a daughter


ashadep

I wish for a girl and I got it wrong. It corrected me and said I wish for a kid


SJcuch

girl and daughter is not de same:::: GIRL IS NIÑA //// DAUGHTER IS HIJA


AshleeToml

kid should be nino or hijo. you should report it


Kire514

I would have expected Duolingo to accept girl as a response. Many expecting parents I have known says They want a "girl" not as common to say "daughter"


PascualGianna10

Yo deseo una hija, lo traduje como: I wish a daughter y me lo rechaza por: I want a daughter. No acepto el rechazo, I wish ... es la primera opción de Duolingo, además otra oración parecida Duolingo lo traduce como I wish. Por favor cambien esto


PascualGianna10

Porque no admide deseo como "wish" y me obliga a usar want. Me dan una explucacion por favor?


SJcuch

hola, si que admite "Wish" pero seguramente lo habras escrito mal; por ejemplo: tu habras escrito: - I wish a daughter pero para que te admita la palabra wish, hay que usarlo de esta manera: - I wish FOR a daughter.

espero que te sirva :)


Jamal459325

Why ( i wish a daughter ) is not correct? ?


Andreaja69

You must say, "I wish FOR a daughter."


ssophd

I followed your suggestion, then you answer me with rejection! :( Por que Duolingo?


Andreaja69

No somos Duolingo aquí! Somos estudiantes.


Emmanuel319784

Can it be also Yo Creo una hija


Andreaja69

creer = to believe


bogus126334

I want a baby girl should be correct


Andreaja69

'Baby girl' would be 'nina' (with tilde on the 'n'), whereas 'hija' is 'daughter'.


adrian539948

I'm suprised that deseo had to be there I mean just put quiere and we would understand better


bobmardey

hola por favor explice me when we use quiero and when do we use deseo gracias


CGChurch

Then make or adopt one


DemonicAngel1612

Yeah, well I want a son. I don't have any children, although I want two :(


vin273616

Why isn't deseo quiero?


Andreaja69

It's just another way of expressing something. 'Quiero' would be the more basic, 'I want' or I'd like', whereas 'deseo' is more like 'I desire' or 'I wish for', despite it having been shown as 'I want'.


Argentinia3

Deseo = wish

I wish a daughter should be accepted.


Andreaja69

Yes, using the verb 'to wish...' should be accepted, but as the verb is followed by a noun, you need the preposition 'for' afterwards. You wish for something.


BarrySlagle

Desear, from latin from the noun deseo; cf. Latin dēsīderō, dēsīderāre (“long for, desire, feel the want of, miss, regret”). In english, desire.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/desear#Spanish


Andreaja69

Yes, indeed, but would you actually say 'I desire a daughter.'? Literal translation doesn't always work.


DarianFelice

Jeez, it's all happening so fast... I don't know what to say...


kleighanne617

Okay so, you can't listen but when you click it it gives you the meaning. If you can't listen then why give the answer. YOU DIDN'T HEAR THE PHRASE.


JoelEscalante0

Wish should be accepted

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.