1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie chcemy pracownika pijące…

"Nie chcemy pracownika pijącego za dużo alkoholu."

Translation:We do not want an employee who drinks too much alcohol.

December 30, 2015

7 Comments


Robertoface

This was the feedback from my last job interview.


Euhan1

What would Hemmingway, Behan and Bukowski have been if they didn't drink. Philistines!


Euhan1

Of course, it could be hard to sell oneself as "the Bukowski of chartered accountants"...


dont_tread_on_me

How could we say "We don't want a worker to drink too much alcohol?"?


Jellei

I guess "Nie chcemy, żeby pracownik pił zbyt dużo alkoholu".


C.Amaro1981

Would it remain "pijącego" (dopełniacz) if the sentence wasn't negative?


Jellei

"pracownik" is masculine personal, so the Accusative form ("Chcemy pracownika pijącego...") is identical. But it doesn't change the fact that that's a different case.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.