"Nie chcemy pracownika pijącego za dużo alkoholu."

Translation:We do not want an employee who drinks too much alcohol.

December 30, 2015

7 Comments


Robertoface

This was the feedback from my last job interview.

October 20, 2016

Euhan1

What would Hemmingway, Behan and Bukowski have been if they didn't drink. Philistines!

December 19, 2016

Euhan1

Of course, it could be hard to sell oneself as "the Bukowski of chartered accountants"...

July 4, 2017

dont_tread_on_me

How could we say "We don't want a worker to drink too much alcohol?"?

November 26, 2017

Jellei

I guess "Nie chcemy, żeby pracownik pił zbyt dużo alkoholu".

November 27, 2017

C.Amaro1981

Would it remain "pijącego" (dopełniacz) if the sentence wasn't negative?

September 19, 2018

Jellei

"pracownik" is masculine personal, so the Accusative form ("Chcemy pracownika pijącego...") is identical. But it doesn't change the fact that that's a different case.

September 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.