1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie znam nikogo pracującego …

"Nie znam nikogo pracującego w tym biurze."

Translation:I do not know anyone working in this office.

December 30, 2015

12 Comments


losik55

Dziękuję bardzo!

I'm very grateful to all the contributors of the Polish for English speakers course! Nice work! Also I'm very excited by fast and very detailed answers from moderators Jellei and Emwue and other students like Okcydent. Cheers guys! I'm going to keep my Polish tree gold, so I will stay here.


Jellei

All the best! :)


JerryMcCarthy99

I second all of the above! And now this crowns system has been introduced, I can work on raising my crown count starting from the beginning again.


Walkinthedog

My first inclination was, I don't know anyone that works in this office


Jellei

This should have worked.

Also, congratulations on reaching level 25! :)


Marc312527

Thank you to all the instructors for a great course! I'm very impressed - it's given me an excellent start in Polish. Thank you! It would be fantastic to have a more advanced course that continues from this level.


Marc312527

One comment on this last lesson - in many of the questions the sentences were already fully constructed, so there was not all that much to do.


Jellei

They are not 'constructed' at all on our ('language team') side, it's an app bug that we can do nothing about here. I also encounter such stuff sometimes (the Russian course, mostly), usually with the longer sentences. But I also know that on other occasions I did the same sentence 'normally'.

Thank you for your kind words :)


Mark622940

To me "who" is a question word. If I was constructing the English sentense it eould be.

I do not know anyone working in this office


BenYoung84

Who does not need to be a question word, it works just as well as a relative pronoun.


Shamarth

Is that answer not accepted?


Jellei

It is. But I agree that it is closer to the Polish sentence, therefore it will be the main answer now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.