1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Today I have neck pain."

"Today I have neck pain."

Translation:Bugün bende boyun ağrısı var.

December 30, 2015

27 Comments


miia_k

I don't actually understand the difference between"boyun ağrı" and "boyun ağrısı" in the given correct answers:

• Bugün boyun ağrım var. • Bugün bende boyun ağrısı var.

why is "Bugün boyun ağrısım var" incorrect? Why does it need to be "Bugün boyun ağrım var"?


mizinamo

When you have a compound of the "X Y-(s)i" type and that compound is possessed, the possessive suffix replaces the -(s)i compound ending.

For example, sırt çantası wold be a backpack ("back bag"), but "my backpack" would be sırt çantam and "your backpack" would be sırt çantan.

And "his backpack" would be sırt çantası -- just like the basic compound. You can't tell the difference in that case. (But you could use onun sırt çantası to make it clear that the -sı is a "real" possessive in that case.)


MeteUlku

-Boyun ağrısı- is a noun, but -boyun ağrım var- is a possesive pronoun which means -I have it-. When you want to use it in a sentence, you will conjugate it from -sı to -m.


miia_k

Ah, I got it :) Many thanks for your reply!


LiliaSfaxi

Why not "acim" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

"acı" is a short, sharp pain. "ağrı" is a more chronic pain spread over over time. It would be weird to say that you have a short sharp pain when you are talking about something spread out over the entire day :)


Zohar847869

I don't get it at all. Why suddenly bende is in the sentence? Why can't we use boynum ağrıyor?


Ravshan42

Why not"ağrıyor" or "aciyor"?


DonaldLeBeau

Yes, why not 'Boynum ağrıyor.' as in 'Dişim ağrıyor.' ....??


EvaSopkova1

bugün boynum ağrıyor was accepted as correct for me


taskeenzay21

Why should we use 'bende' if 'var' is already being used?


alibektas34

"var" means "exist/present". So, there is no emphasis on who has the pain without "bende"

So far, you have learned, that "var" can be translated as "have". This is valid for most of the cases but it is not the direct translation of "have."

When you say; "(Benim) Üç elmam var.", you are actually saying that "My three apples are present/exist.". You are stating your belongings with possessive suffix.

For this example, "boyun ağrısı" is a compound name, and compound names tend to stick together. Therefore, either you should use "bende" to emphasise who has the pain, or you should break the compound name and add possessive suffix. The following two sentences have the same meaning and are accepted by Duolingo.

"Bugün bende boyun ağrısı var."

"Bugün boyun ağrım var."


boltushka

What is wrong with "Bugün boyunumun agrisi var"?


alibektas34

"Bugün boyun ağrım var." is also accepted.

"Boynumun ağrısı" sounds a little bit weird.


MustafaBahadR

Urgh fix these answers please. I m native most questions do not accept true answers.


mizinamo

most questions do not accept true answers.

I think you mean "correct answers" rather than "true answers".

If a given sentence is not accepted, please report it using the "my translation should be accepted" option.

Or at least say explicitly what should be accepted here. Just "fix these answers" is not helpful.


hamidahfawad

My question is regarding bende. Why bende is used here?


cBpeS4qF

Why is boyun correct here?


redactedname721

Bugün benim boynum acıyor? Not accepted? Why?


Zohar847869

Was already explained above that açıyor is not suitable here.


AyhanMB

Boyunum? and omit Bende?


padm915118

'Bugün boynumun ağrı var' was marked wrong, is it only 'agrisi' or is the rest wrong too


moonlight109311

The english translation is wrong Because the worde BENDE in Turkish means me too!! And the english sentence there is no me too!!!!


alibektas34

You are mistaken "bende" for "ben de".

"Ben de" means "me too"

"Bende" means "I have".


adhamssh

Should it be boynum ağırsi var


padm915118

Same quetion as the above


Attila438824

???????????????????????????

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.