1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Today I have neck pain."

"Today I have neck pain."

Translation:Bugün bende boyun ağrısı var.

December 30, 2015

14 Comments


miia_k

I don't actually understand the difference between"boyun ağrı" and "boyun ağrısı" in the given correct answers:

• Bugün boyun ağrım var. • Bugün bende boyun ağrısı var.

why is "Bugün boyun ağrısım var" incorrect? Why does it need to be "Bugün boyun ağrım var"?


mizinamo

When you have a compound of the "X Y-(s)i" type and that compound is possessed, the possessive suffix replaces the -(s)i compound ending.

For example, sırt çantası wold be a backpack ("back bag"), but "my backpack" would be sırt çantam and "your backpack" would be sırt çantan.

And "his backpack" would be sırt çantası -- just like the basic compound. You can't tell the difference in that case. (But you could use onun sırt çantası to make it clear that the -sı is a "real" possessive in that case.)


MeteUlku

-Boyun ağrısı- is a noun, but -boyun ağrım var- is a possesive pronoun which means -I have it-. When you want to use it in a sentence, you will conjugate it from -sı to -m.


miia_k

Ah, I got it :) Many thanks for your reply!


LiliaSfaxi

Why not "acim" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

"acı" is a short, sharp pain. "ağrı" is a more chronic pain spread over over time. It would be weird to say that you have a short sharp pain when you are talking about something spread out over the entire day :)


boltushka

What is wrong with "Bugün boyunumun agrisi var"?


Rav678636

Why not"ağrıyor" or "aciyor"?


DonaldLeBeau

Yes, why not 'Boynum ağrıyor.' as in 'Dişim ağrıyor.' ....??


EvaSopkova1

bugün boynum ağrıyor was accepted as correct for me


MustafaBahadR

Urgh fix these answers please. I m native most questions do not accept true answers.


mizinamo

most questions do not accept true answers.

I think you mean "correct answers" rather than "true answers".

If a given sentence is not accepted, please report it using the "my translation should be accepted" option.

Or at least say explicitly what should be accepted here. Just "fix these answers" is not helpful.


cBpeS4qF

Why is boyun correct here?


padm915118

Same quetion as the above

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started