1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Моя улюблена пора року - літ…

"Моя улюблена пора року - літо."

Translation:My favourite season is summer.

December 30, 2015

5 Comments


leo601932

Would пора року not also be "time of year" or would that translate differently?


GeneM.

Not sure if I'm correct, but the gender form of this question depends on the gender of the person speaking the sentence?


[deactivated user]

    No, it doesn't.

    The gender of «моя» is choosen according to the gender of «пора» 'season'. Since «пора» is feminine, the adjective-like pronoun «моя» and the adjective «улюблена» are feminine too.


GeneM.

    Thanks once again! And...З новим роком!


    [deactivated user]

      Дякую! Вас також! :)

      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.