"Моя улюблена пора року - літо."

Translation:My favourite season is summer.

December 30, 2015

5 Comments


leo601932

Would пора року not also be "time of year" or would that translate differently?

December 7, 2016

GeneM.

Not sure if I'm correct, but the gender form of this question depends on the gender of the person speaking the sentence?

December 30, 2015

[deactivated user]

    No, it doesn't.

    The gender of «моя» is choosen according to the gender of «пора» 'season'. Since «пора» is feminine, the adjective-like pronoun «моя» and the adjective «улюблена» are feminine too.

    December 30, 2015

GeneM.

    Thanks once again! And...З новим роком!

    January 2, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Дякую! Вас також! :)

      January 2, 2016
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.