"Mannens bok"

Translation:The man's book

December 30, 2015

16 Comments


gamalspanish1

Would "Mennenes bok" mean "The men's book"?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it would.


Anna270695

How would you say 'a man's book'?


Deliciae
Mod

"En manns bok"


RAKoole

It can be "the man his book or the man's book", meaning the same, so why is it not accepted


Deliciae
Mod

"The man his book" is not good English, but you could translate it as any of the following:

"The man's book"
"The book of the man"
"The book belonging to the man"


Greg852719

I got corrected for missing the apostrophe in "man's", but it said "you are missing a space" and suggested "man_s". I think there may be a minor bug.


e-lt

would it only be boker til mannen when its plural?


Delphinine

Bøker is the indefinite plural form of the noun, so you'd have to put the possessive before it: mannens bøker ("the man's books").

When you use the definite plural form, you put the possessive after it: bøkene til mannen ("the books belonging to the man").

Edit: Replaced "o" with "ø" to reflect bok's vowel change.


Franklynfernando

why not the husband's book ?


J.C.M.H.

That would be Ektemannens bok.


aka_millan0

Does "mannens boken" make sense in Norsk? How would it be translated to English?


J.C.M.H.
  • Of course.
  • Litterally, The man's book.

Koce_02

What's the difference between "Mans bok" and "Mannens bok"?


J.C.M.H.

The same difference in English between "Man's book" y "The man's book". By the way, it is manns, not *mans.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.