"Mannens bok"

Translation:The man's book

December 30, 2015

12 Comments


gamalspanish1

Would "Mennenes bok" mean "The men's book"?

July 9, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it would.

July 9, 2016

gamalspanish1

Thanks:)

July 9, 2016

Anna270695

How would you say 'a man's book'?

August 8, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"En manns bok"

October 12, 2017

RAKoole

It can be "the man his book or the man's book", meaning the same, so why is it not accepted

December 30, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

"The man his book" is not good English, but you could translate it as any of the following:

"The man's book"
"The book of the man"
"The book belonging to the man"

December 30, 2015

Greg852719

I got corrected for missing the apostrophe in "man's", but it said "you are missing a space" and suggested "man_s". I think there may be a minor bug.

April 21, 2017

e-lt

would it only be boker til mannen when its plural?

July 30, 2017

Delphinine

Bøker is the indefinite plural form of the noun, so you'd have to put the possessive before it: mannens bøker ("the man's books").

When you use the definite plural form, you put the possessive after it: bøkene til mannen ("the books belonging to the man").

Edit: Replaced "o" with "ø" to reflect bok's vowel change.

May 27, 2018

Franklynfernando

why not the husband's book ?

August 11, 2018

J.C.M.H.

That would be Ektemannens bok.

February 3, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.