1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Parce qu'il boit."

"Parce qu'il boit."

Translation:Because he drinks.

January 12, 2013

30 Comments


Coolcatpat

Why does Daddy yell at Mommy


MikeWashin

Why is this getting downvoted?


thohan99

Got a chuckle out of this.


Tallowman

What does the "qu'il" part in this sentence represent? How does it translate to 'he is'


siebolt

parce que >> because. Divide the phrase into: parce qu' (because) il boit (he drinks/is drinking)


TheInfiniteFish

Does 'boire' have the same connotations of alcohol that 'drink' does in English?


Gustavo-Faria

As I know, only boisson means alcoholic drink. Boire is just an infinitive


DuFarge

Why put in 'que' (qu'il). Why not just 'parce il boit'? Is this a french construct? 'because that he drinks'? Thanks.


siebolt

Simply learn: 'because" = "parce que"


PAquino

Thanks @sieboit.


siebolt

Hi, you're welcome. Expressions built with more than one word are difficult. On the other hand, Duolingo often gives "composite" meanings when you hover over a word. A more kolibri-like way of looking at sentences may be helpful.


romapancake

Confusingly, this isn't a grammatically complete sentence.


northernguy

Why is he starting to sound funny? Because he is drinking. seem like a full enough response


lhtruly

Yes, I agree, I just left out the period.


pachamami

Is this considered a complete sentence in French? I think it's an incomplete sentence or sentence fragment in English. It would be used only as a casual answer to a question or something - "Why is that guy always staggering?" "Because he drinks." :/


Siofracat

It is indeed grammatically incomplete in French as well. But, like you pointed out, you don't always speak in complete sentences.


SVosloo

What's wrong with "because it is drinking"?


Siofracat

There's nothing wrong with it. If you get it wrong again, report it.


alexm08021999

Grammatically it's completely correct, but it doesn't make sense as a sentence.


SVosloo

It does make sense, for example answering the question "Why is the wolf not sleeping?"


KaleM6

Thank you for explaining


nathandad20

How do you know when to translate "il" as it and when to translate it as he


Arik8C

Who starts a sentence with because?


Pucciapu

Can't be 'cause' instead of 'because'?


JasmeetKho

I thought it is "because what he drinks"... Can someone please translate this for me ?


-Sapphira-

Pourquoi est votre petit ami toujours ivre? Parce qu'il boit.


halstead

when I listen to this I can hear no "b" at the beginning of boit is it dropped because of the qu'il

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.