"Parce qu'il boit."

Translation:Because he drinks.

6 years ago

30 Comments


Coolcatpat

Why does Daddy yell at Mommy

5 years ago

MikeWashin

Why is this getting downvoted?

4 years ago

noia.henrik

because he drinks

4 years ago

thohan99

Got a chuckle out of this.

4 years ago

Tallowman

What does the "qu'il" part in this sentence represent? How does it translate to 'he is'

6 years ago

siebolt

parce que >> because. Divide the phrase into: parce qu' (because) il boit (he drinks/is drinking)

6 years ago

Tallowman

Thanks :)

6 years ago

TheInfiniteFish

Does 'boire' have the same connotations of alcohol that 'drink' does in English?

4 years ago

Gustavo-Faria

As I know, only boisson means alcoholic drink. Boire is just an infinitive

4 years ago

DuFarge

Why put in 'que' (qu'il). Why not just 'parce il boit'? Is this a french construct? 'because that he drinks'? Thanks.

5 years ago

siebolt

Simply learn: 'because" = "parce que"

5 years ago

PAquino

Thanks @sieboit.

5 years ago

siebolt

Hi, you're welcome. Expressions built with more than one word are difficult. On the other hand, Duolingo often gives "composite" meanings when you hover over a word. A more kolibri-like way of looking at sentences may be helpful.

5 years ago

romapancake

Confusingly, this isn't a grammatically complete sentence.

5 years ago

northernguy

Why is he starting to sound funny? Because he is drinking. seem like a full enough response

5 years ago

lhtruly

Yes, I agree, I just left out the period.

4 years ago

pachamami

Is this considered a complete sentence in French? I think it's an incomplete sentence or sentence fragment in English. It would be used only as a casual answer to a question or something - "Why is that guy always staggering?" "Because he drinks." :/

5 years ago

Siofracat

It is indeed grammatically incomplete in French as well. But, like you pointed out, you don't always speak in complete sentences.

4 years ago

SVosloo

What's wrong with "because it is drinking"?

5 years ago

Siofracat

There's nothing wrong with it. If you get it wrong again, report it.

4 years ago

alexm08021999

Grammatically it's completely correct, but it doesn't make sense as a sentence.

4 years ago

SVosloo

It does make sense, for example answering the question "Why is the wolf not sleeping?"

4 years ago

KaleM6

hello

4 years ago

KaleM6

Thank you for explaining

4 years ago

nathandad20

How do you know when to translate "il" as it and when to translate it as he

4 years ago

Arik8C

Who starts a sentence with because?

4 years ago

Pucciapu

Can't be 'cause' instead of 'because'?

4 years ago

JasmeetKho

I thought it is "because what he drinks"... Can someone please translate this for me ?

4 years ago

-Sapphira-

Pourquoi est votre petit ami toujours ivre? Parce qu'il boit.

4 years ago

halstead

when I listen to this I can hear no "b" at the beginning of boit is it dropped because of the qu'il

4 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.