1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du magst den Tisch."

"Du magst den Tisch."

Translation:You like the table.

January 12, 2013

14 Comments


beckalina

tip: use conjuguemos.com to practice verbs


MichelleZomart

Why is it "den Tisch" instead of "der Tisch"? I want to understand, please.


beckalina

Because it's in the accusative case. This should help: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc.htm


JulioFdez-Prada

At least now I'm relating the direct object with the accusative case. Good thing I paid attention to my English grammar classes.


lorenagay

I just cannot hear the difference between "magst" and "machst". And either word would make sense here (especially considering some of DL's other sentences....)


billkamm

I have the same problem. I put both words into Google Translate and hit the speaker button and heard a minor difference, but they still sound almost identical to me. The "ch" in machst is pronounced like the ch in Loch Ness Monster. The g in magst is pronouced more like a K from the back of your throat. Very similar sounds. I wonder if native German speakers can hear a distinct difference.


deepfreeze007

Machst is exactly what I heard too.


Gaynor516252

Why does den sound like dein?


staffmemberj

I'm getting confused on when to use Mag, Magst, and Mog (sorry no character to use). I now know that I and He "mag" but when do I use Magst and Mogt?


siebolt

ich mag, du magst, er mag. wir mögen, ihr mögt, sie/Sie mögen. In Apple: ö = alt+u followed by o. ß is alt + s. In windows: shift+"+o. ß is alt+225.


RobertLunkez

This indefinite article "den" is from dative, right? Because the verb "like" is followed by a preposition, object indirect, right?


AgenTsi

"Den" is a definite article. The indefinite counterpart of "den" is "einen."

"Den" is accusative. "Dem" is dative.

"Den Tisch" is the direct object, not the indirect object.


aufem

In Dativ case it is: Die/der. der/dem. Das/dem and die(pl.)/den right?


Will358131

I should be: Do you like the table not You like the table.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started