"Du magst den Tisch."

Translation:You like the table.

January 12, 2013

12 Comments


beckalina

tip: use conjuguemos.com to practice verbs

January 18, 2013

MichelleZomart

Why is it "den Tisch" instead of "der Tisch"? I want to understand, please.

February 23, 2013

beckalina

Because it's in the accusative case. This should help: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc.htm

February 23, 2013

JulioFdez-Prada

At least now I'm relating the direct object with the accusative case. Good thing I paid attention to my English grammar classes.

March 12, 2013

lorenagay

I just cannot hear the difference between "magst" and "machst". And either word would make sense here (especially considering some of DL's other sentences....)

April 20, 2014

billkamm

I have the same problem. I put both words into Google Translate and hit the speaker button and heard a minor difference, but they still sound almost identical to me. The "ch" in machst is pronounced like the ch in Loch Ness Monster. The g in magst is pronouced more like a K from the back of your throat. Very similar sounds. I wonder if native German speakers can hear a distinct difference.

July 28, 2015

deepfreeze007

Machst is exactly what I heard too.

June 11, 2014

staffmemberj

I'm getting confused on when to use Mag, Magst, and Mog (sorry no character to use). I now know that I and He "mag" but when do I use Magst and Mogt?

January 12, 2013

siebolt

ich mag, du magst, er mag. wir mögen, ihr mögt, sie/Sie mögen. In Apple: ö = alt+u followed by o. ß is alt + s. In windows: shift+"+o. ß is alt+225.

January 12, 2013

RobertLunkez

This indefinite article "den" is from dative, right? Because the verb "like" is followed by a preposition, object indirect, right?

March 4, 2013

AgenTsi

"Den" is a definite article. The indefinite counterpart of "den" is "einen."

"Den" is accusative. "Dem" is dative.

"Den Tisch" is the direct object, not the indirect object.

April 1, 2013

aufem

In Dativ case it is: Die/der. der/dem. Das/dem and die(pl.)/den right?

March 26, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.