1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon skulle ha varit där."

"Hon skulle ha varit där."

Translation:She would have been there.

December 30, 2015

13 Comments


JimNolt

Could you use "dit" instead of "där" in this sentence?


devalanteriel

No, since dit is a direction. It would read like "he would have been to there" in English.


goforgrego

'dit' is direction - waking to that place, 'där' - she's already there.


CarloGamag1

Re my previous comment there is not enough info to decide which is best in this sentence so either should be accepted!


devalanteriel

"would" and "should" are both accepted, if that's what you mean.


goforgrego

"should" feels more appropriate, for these senteces 'hade' is a better translation for 'would'


devalanteriel

I disagree, "should" and "would" are both perfectly fine here.


goforgrego

I should have gotten a correct answer for "should", If I did I would not have written a comment. in swedish "skulle" in the vast majority on cases translates to "should", "would" may be grammatically correct in a dictionary, but no one says it like that unless there is a second part explaining "jag skulle ha varit där, men.." therefore I'm suggesting changing the sentece.


Arnauti

I've added should as an accepted answer, but actually I think She should have been there with no further context would be better translated into Swedish as Hon borde ha varit där, so I disagree with you too.


ap2907

I agree, I don't think "should" is correct here either.


devalanteriel

Well, it's not wrong, it's just almost always the worse option.


goforgrego

'skulle' is a synonym to 'borde', and I agree that 'borde' would be better for 'should' with no further context. All 3words are different, and are dependant on the non-existing 2nd sentence..


goforgrego

hon skulle ha varit där, synd att hon missade festen. hon hade varit där i tid, men hon missade bussen. Hon borde vara där nu, men hon är sen.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.