1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er isst die Nudeln."

"Er isst die Nudeln."

Translation:He is eating the pasta.

December 11, 2013

37 Comments


Sean_Marshall

Can someone tell me the phonetic differences between "Er" and "Ihr"? I keep messing up when I have to listen because they sound the same to me.


SeMinJohnP

Er sounds more like 'air' and ihr sounds more like 'ear'


MaorIsReal

Why it's " he is eating" and not "he eats"?


sein_drache

pretty sure both are accepted.


liketoseepicture

Is there no Noodle in German? Or, are Pasta and Noodle in German considered the same/synonym? Or, are they considered as different but both translated as Nudeln? Or what is the German word for Noodle?

Danke.


KirsiLo

They do have noodles, they even have their own variants which are not pasta, so I find the translation of Nudeln as pasta incorrect.


kushagra.s

Can one write "Er isst den Nudeln", as it is accusitive case ?


Komeo

You are right with the accusative case. But you chose the wrong definite article -- it should be "die" instead of "den".
Explanation: "Nudeln" is plural form of the noun "Nudel" (f.) In nominative all plural nouns (f., n., m.) have the definite article "die". As we are looking for the accusative form, the correct form is (also) "die".


Kevin496801

I don't understand! Here in the United States, we don't always say the pronouns.


nav199125

All I hear is Er isst Nudeln


AbunPang
Mod

When I click the replay above it sounds fine (I get the male voice).


ashgoodcash

i think she said ihr not er ?!


gulnar992514

Could someone explain when we use accusative case ?sometime it uses it sometime not. And my level is intermediate in English, that's why if i made mistakes in my sentences, I am really sorry


Magister_Smith

The accusative case is the direct object. It receives the action of the verb.

The boy throws the ball. =

  • The boy is doing the throwing; he is doing the action - he is the nominative or subject.
  • The ball is being thrown; is is being acted upon - this is accusative or direct object.

briankarun

From what I've gathered so far, das = neuter, die = masculine and der = feminine... Could someone please explain to me how pasta just happens to be masculine? Its a food for crying out loud...couldn't have picked a more neutral noun if you asked me...


Magister_Smith

der = masculine; die = feminine; das = neuter.

This is grammatical gender, not biological sex. The word "gender" means "kind, type, sort". It is simply used to describe things in a group, in this case words. We could easily call them genders A, B, and C, rather than masculine, feminine, and neuter.

There is a lot on the internet regarding grammatical gender if you want to explore it.


LiamMiller2000

Does Nudeln mean pasta or noodle?


jstepa

I keep getting confused as to what is the difference between "is eating" and "eats"? Or are they the same and it doesnt matter which i were to write.


AlyssKim

So he eats noodles is false?


mizinamo

So he eats noodles is false?

I don't know whether it's true or false; who is he?

I think you mean "is it wrong?"

It's a correct English sentence, but it's wrong as a translation of Er isst die Nudeln -- because die Nudeln refers to a particular quantity of noodles/pasta, so it should be translated as "the noodles" or "the pasta", not just as "noodles" without "the".

"He eats noodles." = Er isst Nudeln.

"He eats the noodles." = Er isst die Nudeln.


DerpyDude_983948

He is eating pasta is still correct. I got marked down for it. Was??


mizinamo

He is eating pasta is still correct.

It is a correct English sentence, but not a correct translation of the German sentence, which talks about die Nudeln (= the pasta, i.e. a specific quantity of pasta that is known to or obvious to the listener, not simply "pasta" in general).

Answers not only have to be valid English sentences but must also convey the same meaning as the German sentence. (Otherwise you could simply answer "I have a ball." to every German sentence and say "but that's a correct sentence!".)


Joachim734726

How dare you? The task is to translate the German into proper English. “The “ isn’t required in English. I had assumed that we are learning proper translation, not word for word translation and recitation! I’ve wasted too much time on trying to explain the nuance to you. Eating THE pasta refers to a particular meal or simply trying to emphasize the pasta as opposed to something else.You need to accept the proper English spoken by native English speakers like myself!


AbunPang
Mod

Precisely, the pasta is a particular meal/emphasising the pasta (which has come up before) as opposed to something else. And since German makes that exact same nuance with its articles as well (just pasta in general would be just Nudeln in German, not die Nudeln*), you are expected to preserve it in your translation.


mizinamo

The task is to translate the German into proper English.

That is necessary but not sufficient.

The task is to translate the German sentence into a proper English sentence that means the same thing as the German sentence.

You left out an important part.

Eating THE pasta refers to a particular meal

Yes, exactly.

Like how die Nudeln refers to a particular meal.

"He is eating pasta." and "He is eating the pasta." are both grammatically correct, but they mean different things.

You have to create a sentence that means the same thing as the German sentence.

Just being grammatically correct is not enough -- otherwise you might as well simply translate every single sentence as "I have a ball." and claim that your sentence is grammatically correct and is something that is "proper English spoken by native English speakers".

  • Er isst Nudeln. = He is eating pasta.
  • Er isst die Nudeln. = He is eating the pasta.

Translating Er isst die Nudeln. as "He is eating pasta." indicates that you have not understood the meaning of the German sentence correctly and so you still have learning to do.


Hyxula

"He is eating pasta" and "He is eating the pasta" are functionally the same in English!


AbunPang
Mod

It is not. Just “pasta” is pasta in general; “the pasta” is some specific pasta which the listener already knows about. The same difference exists between plain Nudeln and die Nudeln in German, so it should be preserved during translation.


EthanBrown945450

It sounds that the "l" in "nudeln" is not being voiced, why is that?


AbunPang
Mod

It is voiced; ls always are in German. Unless you weren’t talking about voicing but rather the fact that the e before it isn’t pronounced properly? In that case, yes, that is something which commonly happens to unstressed short e if it is in the last syllable of the word (or of its part in a compound) and followed by l or n.


ElijahPick

In English the word "the" is not necessary. "He is eating pasta" makes perfect sense. But because it says "die" in german means we need to put "the" in the translation, even though we never say it unless we are being specific the paster. Which we dont do unless someone asks where the pasta is and someine says some one is eating ""it"".


mizinamo

In English the word "the" is not necessary. "He is eating pasta" makes perfect sense. But because it says "die" in german means we need to put "the" in the translation, even though we never say it unless we are being specific the paster.

That's right -- and the rule in German is very similar: er isst die Nudeln is talking about specific noodles/pasta that the listener can identify (usually because you've spoken about them previously) while er isst Nudeln is just about noodles/pasta in general.


Joachim734726

Are contractions now illegal? He’s eating pasta! That’s proper English !


AbunPang
Mod

The problem was probably not the contraction but the omission of “the” when the German sentence has die Nudeln instead of just Nudeln (German uses its articles with the same nuance in meaning as English does here, so there is no reason to omit it in translation).


NourhanHas800589

ليه isst هنا is eating مش eats


AbunPang
Mod

Both translations are fine because German doesn’t make that distinction (although the definite article in die Nudeln indicates a specific meal, not just pasta in general, so it’s more likely that we’re talking about a current action rather than a repeated one).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.