1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Did you do something today?"

"Did you do something today?"

Translation:¿Hiciste algo hoy?

January 12, 2013

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

Flashka

It can´t be said "Hice algo hoy", I studied in the university and we were always told this past time it´s not used with "today" - it would be "he hecho algo hoy"

January 12, 2013

Luis

"Hice algo hoy?" is "Did I do something today?". This question is asking whether "you" did something today.

January 12, 2013

pivot

But it doesn't matter which person. It would also be "Tú has hecho algo hoy?" because you have too use préterito perfecto with the signal word today

February 21, 2013

tcmvl

it's called the present perfect

June 24, 2013

BerraAnne

My Spanish verb book lists "hacia" (with "a" accented) as the form for both the first person AND the third person singular. Since "you" can be either "tu" or "usted", why would Duo mark me wrong for using "hacia"? I don't get it.

November 17, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.