1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O maestro come um sanduíche."

"O maestro come um sanduíche."

Translation:The conductor eats a sandwich.

January 12, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Sanduíche is definitely my favourite Portuguese pronunciation so far.

.


Danmoller

In English I like "wardrobe" (which later I found out to be a transition from "guarda-roupas", which was both amazing and disappointing.)

  • Guarda-roupas (lit: cloth-keeper)
  • Gward-robes
  • Wardrobe

KTKee-EnglishEng

It's so obvious when you think about it (which I never had). Lots of English words are French via latin as you know (I don't know about this case). There are many more great Brazilian pronunciations, but I've forgotten them. Faceybooky's pretty funny. Tim Vickery (I've mentioned him before), often cracks up the presenter with Brazilian mispronunciations. I don't find this as funny as they do, but this is an example of it. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9EgBILVTpPM


Coayuco

My native language is Spanish, so I assumed "maestro" = teacher. Duolingo says that is correct. It gives both "maestro" and "teacher" as acceptable answers. Which is it?


NobleJohn

Conductor/Maestro are the only correct answers for portuguese, teacher is NOT correct.


PHScanes

Spanish and portuguese: dizygotic twins


elrebusque

Why Maestro is not = teacher ????


Ice-Kagen

Because teacher is "mestre"/"professor"


beadyeyedbee

I was marked wrong for saying "The master eats a sandwich." That shouldn't be marked as wrong, when just a few exercises ago, it translated maestro as master.


pfeil

master = mestre


jakerosen

Ok so "maestro" is an orchestra conductor. So what do you call a bus conductor in Portuguese ?


Bellerophon1123

Bus conductor is a motorista


Danmoller

Nono...

This confuses us because it's a false friend, but.

  • "condutor" and "motorista" in Portuguese mean "driver".
  • "cobrador" and "trocador" mean bus conductor, the one that collects money.

ElielOlive1

Bus conductor = Motorista (driver) de ônibus


Danmoller

Bus conductor é o "cobrador".
Bus driver é o "motorista/condutor".


josuekeyboard

what is the diference between maestro and master?


Danmoller

"Mestre" is a master.
"Maestro" is an orchestra conductor.


Stinneli

I don't understand what the maestro is.


jgritty

If we're shooting for obscure professions, they nailed it.


WernickesArea

Obscure? Maybe so. However, I love classical music.


TiagoMoita_PT

Orchestra conductor.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.