1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I like to have a book when I…

"I like to have a book when I am alone."

Translation:J'aime bien avoir un livre lorsque je suis seul.

January 12, 2013

31 Comments


Tallowman

Both 'quand' and 'lorsque' are given in the answers as translations for 'when'. Is there any difference in the usage of these words?


Sitesurf

No difference, except in interrogative sentences where you cannot use "lorsque".


Rachopertrat

What does interrogative mean?


Sitesurf

interrogative means asking a question.


Mactuary1

So something like, "Qu'est-ce que vous aimez bien avoir lorsque vous êtes seul ?" Is not correct?


Sitesurf

In your example, "lorsque" is not part of the question but a conjunction introducing a subordinate clause.

Only "quand" can be both a conjunction and an interrogative adverb: "Quand pars-tu ?" (Not Lorsque pars-tu ?) = When do you leave?


ruthscholfield

Surely adding the "bien" is more emphatic and should be translated something like " I very much like to have a book when I am alone,"


Sitesurf

Not really: I very much like = j'aime beaucoup.

J'aime bien is just assertive, not emphatic.


shirtsn1

I thought aimer bien changed the meaning to love. in fact, I am pretty sure I got that choice marked wrong once for "like"


Sitesurf

No, "aimer" is softened by "bien", not deepened.

  • j'aime bien avoir un livre = I like to have a book
  • j'adore avoir un livre = I love to have a book

rilianxi

ok then what about "j'aime avoir un livre"?


Sitesurf

This is accepted if the rest of the sentence is correct as well.


rilianxi

same, i've seen on here that aimer bien means love, but idr the context.


Sitesurf

"aimer bien" always means "to like/to enjoy", never "to love".

"aimer" means "to love" if the object is a human being.


CoxySmith

I continue to struggle with the distinction between aimer and aimer bien. Can you please help or guide me to a definitive link. Thanks a lot.


Trix01

Apparently, "aimer bien" is less strong than "aimer" by itself. If you aimer bien something, it's like saying in English that we like it "well enough". It's quite common for objects where we like it, but we don't necessarily LIKE it. If we aimer bien un ami, we like the friend. But we would only aimer our girlfriend/boyfriend. "Aimer beaucoup" is stronger than just aimer. Here's a discussion on it. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/736970


Sue317565

How does it change it if bien is left out?


tessab1661

why does bien have to be there?


Sitesurf

"j'aime bien" exactly means "I like", regardless of the object liked.

"bien" is an adverb that does not enhance the meaning of "aime" but on the contrary it softens it to clearly establish that this feeling is not love.


-AndreaWu-

Why not pedant que?


mapoliva

how would you translate J'aime bien une livre lorsque je suis seul?


Sitesurf

"un livre" (not une)

I like (to have) a book when I am alone


Boydus01

Une livre is a pound, in weight or money. Un livre is a book


nktrs

Why can't I use "un roman" instead of "un livre"?


Sitesurf

Because roman/novel and livre/book are not synonymous.


chelsea815

what's the different between avoir and prendre. I know that prendre is "to take", but it is also used as " to have"


Sitesurf

I have a book means that I possess it = j'ai un livre

I am having breakfast means that I eat it = je prends mon petit déjeuner

I am having drink means that I am drinking it = je prends une boisson


Hephaestus1999

It would be more natural (& correct) for me/one to say & write “I like to have a book whenever I am alone. ”, as one reffering to a lone instance would usually be written & spoken in past tense; when reffering to a habitual occurance, “whenever” is used.


MariaIramendy

could be said: pendant que je suis seul?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.