"I like to have a book when I am alone."

Translation:J'aime bien avoir un livre lorsque je suis seul.

January 12, 2013

31 Comments


Tallowman

Both 'quand' and 'lorsque' are given in the answers as translations for 'when'. Is there any difference in the usage of these words?

January 12, 2013

Sitesurf

No difference, except in interrogative sentences where you cannot use "lorsque".

January 12, 2013

Tallowman

Merci :)

January 14, 2013

Rachopertrat

What does interrogative mean?

February 16, 2013

Sitesurf

interrogative means asking a question.

February 16, 2013

Rachopertrat

Thank you :)

February 17, 2013

Mactuary1

So something like, "Qu'est-ce que vous aimez bien avoir lorsque vous êtes seul ?" Is not correct?

October 14, 2018

Sitesurf

In your example, "lorsque" is not part of the question but a conjunction introducing a subordinate clause.

Only "quand" can be both a conjunction and an interrogative adverb: "Quand pars-tu ?" (Not Lorsque pars-tu ?) = When do you leave?

October 14, 2018

ruthscholfield

Surely adding the "bien" is more emphatic and should be translated something like " I very much like to have a book when I am alone,"

February 4, 2015

Sitesurf

Not really: I very much like = j'aime beaucoup.

J'aime bien is just assertive, not emphatic.

February 6, 2015

shirtsn1

I thought aimer bien changed the meaning to love. in fact, I am pretty sure I got that choice marked wrong once for "like"

March 6, 2016

Sitesurf

No, "aimer" is softened by "bien", not deepened.

  • j'aime bien avoir un livre = I like to have a book
  • j'adore avoir un livre = I love to have a book
March 7, 2016

rilianxi

ok then what about "j'aime avoir un livre"?

July 23, 2016

Sitesurf

This is accepted if the rest of the sentence is correct as well.

July 30, 2016

rilianxi

same, i've seen on here that aimer bien means love, but idr the context.

July 23, 2016

Sitesurf

"aimer bien" always means "to like/to enjoy", never "to love".

"aimer" means "to love" if the object is a human being.

July 30, 2016

CoxySmith

I continue to struggle with the distinction between aimer and aimer bien. Can you please help or guide me to a definitive link. Thanks a lot.

March 2, 2015

Trix01

Apparently, "aimer bien" is less strong than "aimer" by itself. If you aimer bien something, it's like saying in English that we like it "well enough". It's quite common for objects where we like it, but we don't necessarily LIKE it. If we aimer bien un ami, we like the friend. But we would only aimer our girlfriend/boyfriend. "Aimer beaucoup" is stronger than just aimer. Here's a discussion on it. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/736970

March 16, 2015

-AndreaWu-

Why not pedant que?

January 19, 2017

mapoliva

how would you translate J'aime bien une livre lorsque je suis seul?

March 22, 2013

Sitesurf

"un livre" (not une)

I like (to have) a book when I am alone

March 23, 2013

Boydus01

Une livre is a pound, in weight or money. Un livre is a book

March 21, 2014

nakhters

Why can't I use "un roman" instead of "un livre"?

June 2, 2014

Sitesurf

Because roman/novel and livre/book are not synonymous.

June 2, 2014

chelsea815

what's the different between avoir and prendre. I know that prendre is "to take", but it is also used as " to have"

October 12, 2015

Sitesurf

I have a book means that I possess it = j'ai un livre

I am having breakfast means that I eat it = je prends mon petit déjeuner

I am having drink means that I am drinking it = je prends une boisson

October 13, 2015

tessab1661

why does bien have to be there?

September 24, 2016

Sitesurf

"j'aime bien" exactly means "I like", regardless of the object liked.

"bien" is an adverb that does not enhance the meaning of "aime" but on the contrary it softens it to clearly establish that this feeling is not love.

September 25, 2016

Hephaestus1999

It would be more natural (& correct) for me/one to say & write “I like to have a book whenever I am alone. ”, as one reffering to a lone instance would usually be written & spoken in past tense; when reffering to a habitual occurance, “whenever” is used.

July 3, 2017

MariaIramendy

could be said: pendant que je suis seul?

August 10, 2018

Sue317565

How does it change it if bien is left out?

March 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.