Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They said that I had given them the keys."

Translation:Ellos dijeron que yo les había dado las llaves.

4 years ago

12 Comments


falke6
falke6

Why should we use "les" here instead of "los"? How do we differentiate when to use them? Any help with this would be much appreciated.

4 years ago

rspreng

les is an indirect object pronoun and means 'to them' los is a direct object pronoun Object pronouns are a nightmare and are probably worth a Google or a look at a site like www.studyspanish.com

4 years ago

falke6
falke6

Thank you very much; I have been having problems with object pronouns for a long time now. Also, that site is great.

4 years ago

jytou
jytou

Just to make sure: is "les" mandatory here, even if you add "a ellos" at the end of the sentence? I wrote "Dijeron que yo había dado las llaves a ellos" and was rejected because of the missing "les". It does make sense when I read the answer, but would my version without "les" really be incorrect?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

If you use "a ellos" the les is also required.

So you can say: Dijeron que yo LES había dado las llaves.

or

Dijeron que yo LES había dado las llaves A ELLOS

But not:

Dijeron que yo había dado las llaves A ELLOS

3 years ago

jytou
jytou

Thanks!

3 years ago

teste2teste

Pq no 'Ellas contaron que..' ??

2 years ago

shidalgo20811

Same problem...why les?

4 years ago

Slydiad
Slydiad

Here the keys are the direct object (the thing being given, being most immediately acted on by the verb) and "they" are the indirect object (who you give the keys TO, affected by the verb but in a way that would be meaningless without the keys). Indirect objects take le/les

4 years ago

Eve322668

Why not 'ellos dicho que yo les había dado las llaves'?

2 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"Dicho" = is the past participle of the verb. Used along with the helping verb "haber" -- to have said.

Dijeron = they said.

2 years ago

Eve322668

Thank you

2 years ago