"É como um maestro."

Translation:It is like a conductor.

1/12/2013, 10:01:03 AM

16 Comments


djeidot

There seems to be a lot of confusion here. "It" is introduced in the English sentence because the Portuguese sentence doesn't have any pronoun. If it referred to a "he" or a "she" (and without any context to explain the sentence), the Portuguese sentence would have to start with "Ele" or "Ela" (ex: "Ele é como um maestro"). When I explain English to Portuguese translations I like to say that "it" doesn't mean anything in Portuguese, it is simply omitted from the sentence. So the English sentence with "it" seems accurate to me because the reverse translation works perfectly.

Notice that, given the right context, using "he" or "she" instead of "it" is also acceptable (i.e., if Duolingo finds it wrong you should report it). But the absence of context is a context by itself, and without context we try to see what's the most accurate interpretation of the sentence from all the available possibilities. Not only in Portuguese but in any other language.

11/26/2013, 4:14:59 PM

Stinneli

Whatever the maestro is I think it is a he or she rather than "it"

1/12/2013, 10:01:03 AM

Danmoller
Mod

In Brazil, maestro is the orchestra conductor. There's no other meaning.

9/10/2013, 1:33:41 AM

Naylor1993

Is the meaning different in Portugal?

3/12/2015, 3:14:32 PM

NobleJohn

The conductor might be a he/she, but the 'it' in this sentence isn't the conductor. It doesn't say 'It is a conductor' but 'It is LIKE a conductor' and something like a conductor could be an inanimate object, a robot/machine or computer as Tiago has suggested. It could also be a simile, again, as Tiago has suggested previously.

4/17/2013, 10:45:57 AM

TiagoMoita_PT

Not necessarily. It might refer to something else rather than a person. A machine, for instance. It all depends on context.

1/14/2013, 11:19:09 AM

finnplek
Plus

But shouldn't 'he' or 'she' at least be accepted as one of various correct answers? 'É' could refer to people too, couldn't it?

3/6/2013, 9:21:54 PM

TiagoMoita_PT

It is possible, but it's not such a good answer, I think. If you're speaking of a person, you'd probably say "Ele parece um maestro".

4/1/2013, 11:38:47 AM

RosaElswood

Entirely agree, finnplek! É could mean 'she is'...let's not assume the subject is male!

3/3/2016, 9:56:53 PM

AnnaCorinna

Whatever the context, maestro has to be a person

semi conductor by the way is semicondutor

3/17/2013, 12:41:56 PM

TiagoMoita_PT

Perhaps I should have explained better. In a literal sense, yes, it has to be a person. But the sentence is a simile, so when you say "It is like a conductor", you could be referring to something else: maybe a computer, like in: "This computer controls these 50 machines in perfect synchrony. It's like a conductor"

4/1/2013, 11:36:16 AM

honrubcor

I agree with Stinneli. One thing can not be um maestro.

3/25/2013, 11:06:51 PM

geeaiye

como means like too one word so many meanings very confusing.

1/25/2014, 3:39:22 PM

PabloStanfield

Em português a palavra similar é o mestre.

5/29/2014, 10:52:49 PM

UniqueKane

In English, Maestro is also a word..

7/23/2015, 11:36:12 PM

ThanKwee

Ya, but in Brazilian Portuguese it means "conductor". It could mean "teacher" in Spanish. The meaning of any word is basically language specific.

7/24/2015, 12:03:32 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.