Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sehen sie die Jungen?"

Translation:Do they see the boys?

5 years ago

15 Comments


GeorgeBeton

I'm sorry but this really annoys me . Duolingo just lost me a heart for confusing 'den Jungen' (in the dative) for plural, and told me it was singular . And now all of a sudden the tables have turned and it's changed it's mind again MAKE YOUR MIND UP DUOLINGO BECAUSE I CAN'T KEEP ON HAVING HISSY FITS WHENEVER I DO DATIVE CASE

4 years ago

liminal

How is Do "Du" inferred here? Its direct translation is just "They see the boys?"

5 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

Sehen sie > See they = Do they see. Pay attention to the word order. Verb + (pro)noun denotes a question.

5 years ago

ComboViera
ComboViera

Isn't Jungen just accusative for Junge? Meaning boy

5 years ago

slytherclaw

Jungen is plural. You can also tell because der changes to die

5 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

You can only tell because of "die"

5 years ago

tkj357

Should it be Sehen Sie die Jungen? If the S is not capitalized then it would just be she rather than they right? Sieht sie die Jungen? or Sehen Sie die Jungen?

5 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

The usual problem with 'sie". Sehen sie die Jungen >> Do they see the boys? Sehen Sie die Jungen >> Do you (formal) see the boys? Sieht sie die Jungen >> does she see the boys?

5 years ago

tkj357

Thank you, that makes sense. I suppose there would be no reason to have a they (formal) right? Is there such a thing?

5 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

No, as you thought, really not. In Italian though: formal you plural is they (loro), formal you singular is she (lei).

5 years ago

umlaut.astronaut

why is it they and not you?

5 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

see my second post.

5 years ago

bittybank
bittybank

How is it that in the previous sentences "Jungen" all of a sudden meant boy instead of boys. Then I got this one wrong by putting "Do they see the boy" instead of "boys"!! How can this actually happen??

4 years ago

Panamicua
Panamicua

Since "sie" can also mean "them", could this mean, "Do the boys see them?"

4 years ago

JayHiroBrown

Shouldn't 'sie' be capitalised? Sie (Capital) is they and sie (lower-case) is she right?

4 years ago