"Sehen sie die Jungen?"

Translation:Do they see the boys?

January 12, 2013

15 Comments


GeorgeBeton

I'm sorry but this really annoys me . Duolingo just lost me a heart for confusing 'den Jungen' (in the dative) for plural, and told me it was singular . And now all of a sudden the tables have turned and it's changed it's mind again MAKE YOUR MIND UP DUOLINGO BECAUSE I CAN'T KEEP ON HAVING HISSY FITS WHENEVER I DO DATIVE CASE

May 12, 2014

liminal

How is Do "Du" inferred here? Its direct translation is just "They see the boys?"

January 12, 2013

siebolt

Sehen sie > See they = Do they see. Pay attention to the word order. Verb + (pro)noun denotes a question.

January 12, 2013

ComboViera

Isn't Jungen just accusative for Junge? Meaning boy

February 19, 2013

slytherclaw

Jungen is plural. You can also tell because der changes to die

March 23, 2013

siebolt

You can only tell because of "die"

March 23, 2013

tkj357

Should it be Sehen Sie die Jungen? If the S is not capitalized then it would just be she rather than they right? Sieht sie die Jungen? or Sehen Sie die Jungen?

April 19, 2013

siebolt

The usual problem with 'sie". Sehen sie die Jungen >> Do they see the boys? Sehen Sie die Jungen >> Do you (formal) see the boys? Sieht sie die Jungen >> does she see the boys?

April 19, 2013

tkj357

Thank you, that makes sense. I suppose there would be no reason to have a they (formal) right? Is there such a thing?

April 19, 2013

siebolt

No, as you thought, really not. In Italian though: formal you plural is they (loro), formal you singular is she (lei).

April 19, 2013

umlaut.astronaut

why is it they and not you?

June 15, 2013

siebolt

see my second post.

June 15, 2013

bittybank

How is it that in the previous sentences "Jungen" all of a sudden meant boy instead of boys. Then I got this one wrong by putting "Do they see the boy" instead of "boys"!! How can this actually happen??

October 18, 2013

Panamicua

Since "sie" can also mean "them", could this mean, "Do the boys see them?"

February 28, 2014

JayHiroBrown

Shouldn't 'sie' be capitalised? Sie (Capital) is they and sie (lower-case) is she right?

June 21, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.