"Dziś jest czwartek."

Translation:Today is Thursday.

December 30, 2015

15 Comments


Tom873317

Why not dzisiaj?

December 30, 2015

vytah

While it's less common in this kind of contexts, it's correct. Have you reported it?

December 31, 2015

Tom873317

Well, it was just part of the question, not a rejected answer, so I didn't report it. But is there a difference? I've always seen dzisiaj in other vocab references. When would one be preferred over the other?

December 31, 2015

gebo513

When I was in Polish school the teacher always used "Dzisiaj jest...". I also would like to know what the difference is. Maybe dzisiaj is more formal?

January 24, 2016

immery

I am a Polish native speaker and had no idea if there is a difference, so I checked

http://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/b-dzisiaj-b-i-dzis;7747.html

they say dziś rhymes with different words then dzisiaj. :)

February 3, 2016

va-diim

Why is neither dziś nor czwartek in instrumental case with być as the verb here?

October 22, 2016

immery

dziś is adverb.

October 23, 2016

fred149559

What about czwartek ? It should be instrumental no ?

July 28, 2017

Jellei

No. Instrumental is used for Y in "X is Y" sentences if both X and Y are noun phrases.

"Dziś" is an adverb, so that rule doesn't apply.

July 28, 2017

fred149559

Oh ok thanks !

July 28, 2017

XavierNic

Today is Thursday right now!

March 29, 2018

LICA98

today's Thursday

May 15, 2018

Jellei

done

May 15, 2018

HarveyPenf1

what is the difference between dziś and dzień??

July 24, 2018

Jellei

Well, the first one means "today" and the second means "a day" ;)

July 24, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.