1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dziś jest czwartek."

"Dziś jest czwartek."

Translation:Today is Thursday.

December 30, 2015

16 Comments


Tom873317

Why not dzisiaj?


vytah

While it's less common in this kind of contexts, it's correct. Have you reported it?


Tom873317

Well, it was just part of the question, not a rejected answer, so I didn't report it. But is there a difference? I've always seen dzisiaj in other vocab references. When would one be preferred over the other?


gebo513

When I was in Polish school the teacher always used "Dzisiaj jest...". I also would like to know what the difference is. Maybe dzisiaj is more formal?


immery

I am a Polish native speaker and had no idea if there is a difference, so I checked

http://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/b-dzisiaj-b-i-dzis;7747.html

they say dziś rhymes with different words then dzisiaj. :)


va-diim

Why is neither dziś nor czwartek in instrumental case with być as the verb here?


immery

dziś is adverb.


fred149559

What about czwartek ? It should be instrumental no ?


Jellei

No. Instrumental is used for Y in "X is Y" sentences if both X and Y are noun phrases.

"Dziś" is an adverb, so that rule doesn't apply.


Xavier.e0628

Today is Thursday right now!


HarveyPenf1

what is the difference between dziś and dzień??


Jellei

Well, the first one means "today" and the second means "a day" ;)


JayLu24

Nie, dziś jest piątek


NathanGask3

So the word Dziś is an adverb. Does that it has no tense or gender? If not, what is the tense or gender?


alik1989

Yes, it's an adverb and adverbs have neither tense nor gender in Polish.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.