"We have made cakes."

Translation:Nous avons fait des gâteaux.

January 12, 2013

7 Comments


alisonespanol

This sentence should always be translated by the passe compose in my opinion, not the imperfect.

January 12, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

You are right: "nous avons fait des gâteaux".

January 12, 2013

Potatosage

Duolingo says I missed a second correct to translation in the multiple choice "Nous faisions des gateaux" But that means something different ie "We were making cakes"

June 9, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

you are referring to an ambiguity that you can find several times in different lessons: Duolingo considers that the simple preterit is a valid translation for the French passé composé as well as for the imparfait, which is rarely true.

June 9, 2013

milesnagopaleen

When are they going to fix it?

April 26, 2014

AntToddy

I was confused over this, but i found this explanation extremely helpful: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pasttenses_2.htm

March 18, 2014

james-holden2

DL is causing a lot of confusion here. We have made cakes is passé composé, end of. There is no way it can be imparfait.

April 13, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.