"What color is your bedsheet?"

Translation:Jakiego koloru jest wasze prześcieradło?

December 30, 2015

11 Comments


DmitryReve

The word "prześcieradło" is cool. Trying to make parallels from my Russian and Ukrainian knowledge, but is looks completely alien :)

September 6, 2016

arminia11_web_de

"prześcieradło" Cool and alien, indeed. How was I going to remember THAT word? Came up with precious; followed by some idea of sierad as meaning a jewel in some language* and woe. All to do with the idea of going to bed with someone.

*Oh no, I created a hybrid of the German schmücken and verzieren, both meaning to decorate. So, precious decoration and woe.

May 9, 2018

arminia11_web_de

I can't imagine spelling tests in grammar school. I suppose they have seen the words in daily life and learn to match them but wow. That r again, out of nowhere. Heck even the p...

May 6, 2018

Jellei

Augustine2017's question has been answered by KlaraDahlb. Genitive is used because this actually is "Of what color is your bedsheet?". You can simply say "Moje prześcieradło jest białe" with an adjective that simply takes Nominative, but you can say "Moje prześcieradło jest koloru białego/białego koloru" with a noun phrase in Genitive. The Genitive option doesn't sound that probable in the answer, you'd rather just use the adjective, but it seems pretty common to use it in the question.

//

Well, to us all the sounds make sense. It's not French where you have letters out of nowhere, that you absolutely can't hear in the pronunciation ;) The first sounds is definitely P, and then it's followed by RZ, even if it sounds more like SZ.

May 6, 2018

arminia11_web_de

lol about all the sounds being there. I will keep laughing. At least for now. And really great, Augustine2017, to hear about all your progress. I need to get my (clear) head down with this. I go pretty cross-eyed quickly with all of this, sadly.

May 7, 2018

Augustine2017

I had to smile at this one, too, and letters out of nowhere. Still smiling. :-) Still, at least french is consistent. English must be more difficult in that way. We are used to silent letters, but the inconsistency in pronunciation must be challenging. A favorite example is the -ough- sound (bough, tough, cough, through, though ...)

May 7, 2018

arminia11_web_de

Ha ha. Proof that it isn't so much that other languages are difficult rather than that is an advantage to have grown up hearing that words are pronounced a certain way. That and as kid I lived for stars on spelling tests (yes, stars, not stickers) and actually enjoyed teasing these things out.

Also, to be chauvinistic ;-), there is a REASON for those letters being in the words, unlike p's and r's and w's in Polish. ;-D

May 9, 2018

Garry_S

Sorry, but you don't right. This word is not spelling "alien" for my native Ukrainian ears. Because in Ukrainian we have a very similar word "простирадло" which means the same.

January 21, 2019

Augustine2017

Jellei, Thanks for your last post (Gosh). I appreciate the affirmation and the clarification.

May 7, 2018

Jason870846

Is "jakiego koloru jest twoje prześciadło?" incorrect? Not understanding why if so.

July 8, 2018

Jason870846

Disregard, I spelled prześcieradło wrong, even in my question!

July 8, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.