"Die Kuh trinkt Wasser."

Translation:The cow is drinking water.

December 12, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Caseyopolis

How do you distinguish between "the cow is drinking water" and "the cow drinks water" in German?

July 24, 2014

StefanoV1

Only by context. No difference in the translation.

"Die Kuh trinkt Wasser" for both of them.

:-)

July 24, 2014

g_axler

Shouldn't Die indicate plural? As in several cows?

July 6, 2014

StefanoV1

No in this sentence "die" is the determinative article in nominative case for a feminine noun.

The determinative articles in nominative case (=it refers at the subject that makes action in a sentence) are the following:

der = singular masculine

die = singular feminine

das = singular neuter

die = plural for all genders.

Cause "die" can be singular (only feminine) or plural (ever), you need to see the verb to know which of them it is.

Examples for our sentence:

Die Kuh trinkt = The cow is drinking (singular)

Die Kühe trinken = The cows are drinking (plural)

July 6, 2014

StefanoV1

Another example that is probably better than the previous I posted just a few minutes ago:

Das Mädchen trinkt = the girl is drinking

Die Mädchen trinken = the girls are drinking

:-)

July 6, 2014

vchefe

How do i use the eine, einen, etc?

July 13, 2014

StefanoV1

Indefinite articles for nominative case:

Ein = for masculine and neuter nouns.

Eine = for feminine nouns.

In the accusative case (= when there is a direct object acted by the verb referring to the subject in nominative case) "ein" becomes "einen" only for masculine nouns. It doesn't change both for feminine (eine) and neuter (ein) nouns.

Examples:

Ein Mann = a man (M)

Ein Apfel = an apple (M)

Eine Orange = an orange (F)

Ein Mann isst einen Apfel A man is eating an apple

Ein Mann isst eine Orange A man eats an orange.

So note and memorize the difference; and remember to learn every new noun you find on your way with its article (for the gender) and also with its plural. In the examples I wrote you the plurals are Männer, Äpfel and Orangen.

:-)

July 14, 2014

BeanpodBandit

How do you say 'the cow drank water?'

September 10, 2014

kaptainkc

That sentence gets into the past tense formation of verbs, which gets a little more complicated. It would be "Die Kuh hat Wasser getrunken."

September 13, 2014

snarky.shark

Or you could say "Die Kuh trank Wasser."

September 1, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.