1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen su içiyorsun ama o şarap…

"Sen su içiyorsun ama o şarap içiyor."

Translation:You are drinking water but she is drinking wine.

December 31, 2015

17 Comments


KaramRamad2

What is the difference between içiyor and içer


AlexinNotTurkey

"içiyor" is used for current ongoing action (He is drinking). "içer" is a bit more complicated, but it is used for general statements and in a few other circumstances (He drinks)


nenny.rodr

Is present continuos içiyor


ph.EDLYHK

Teşşekur ederım


croja07

why aren't su and şarap in the accusative?


AlexinNotTurkey

Take a glance at this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396

General direct objects do not take the accusative case.


croja07

Teşekkürler!


as1020

She is clever and I am not.


Lokooo1234

Please who can show me the present simple of turkish?


khodja.imane

i do not understood why they say it is not correct when i write sen su içiyorsunuz we can say it with sen too and also we can say içiyorsun


Ly_Mar

There is a number mismatch: “sen” is singular but “içiyorsunuz” is plural. Both “sen içiyorsun” and “siz içiyorsunuz” are correct, however.


FerozIrani

when tere is ''sen'' we use ''içersin'' and when there is ''siz'' we use''içersiniz'' and sen is singular and siz is plural.


Nawed17

Why am i being wronged. When i am writing correct answer


Ruth990362

Why doesn't this give me a chance to speak?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.