1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen su içiyorsun ama o şarap…

"Sen su içiyorsun ama o şarap içiyor."

Translation:You are drinking water but she is drinking wine.

December 31, 2015

9 Comments


KaramRamad2

What is the difference between içiyor and içer


AlexinNotTurkey

"içiyor" is used for current ongoing action (He is drinking). "içer" is a bit more complicated, but it is used for general statements and in a few other circumstances (He drinks)


croja07

why aren't su and şarap in the accusative?


AlexinNotTurkey

Take a glance at this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396

General direct objects do not take the accusative case.


croja07

Teşekkürler!


khodja.imane

i do not understood why they say it is not correct when i write sen su içiyorsunuz we can say it with sen too and also we can say içiyorsun


Ly_Mar

There is a number mismatch: “sen” is singular but “içiyorsunuz” is plural. Both “sen içiyorsun” and “siz içiyorsunuz” are correct, however.


as1020

She is clever and I am not.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.