"Sen su içiyorsun ama o şarap içiyor."

Translation:You are drinking water but she is drinking wine.

2 years ago

8 Comments


KaramRamad2

What is the difference between içiyor and içer

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"içiyor" is used for current ongoing action (He is drinking). "içer" is a bit more complicated, but it is used for general statements and in a few other circumstances (He drinks)

2 years ago

KaramRamad2

Thank you

2 years ago

croja07
croja07

why aren't su and şarap in the accusative?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Take a glance at this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396

General direct objects do not take the accusative case.

2 years ago

croja07
croja07

Teşekkürler!

2 years ago

khodja.imane

i do not understood why they say it is not correct when i write sen su içiyorsunuz we can say it with sen too and also we can say içiyorsun

1 year ago

Ly_Mar
Ly_Mar

There is a number mismatch: “sen” is singular but “içiyorsunuz” is plural. Both “sen içiyorsun” and “siz içiyorsunuz” are correct, however.

5 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.