"No es hora de comer."

Translation:It is not time to eat.

5 years ago

46 Comments


inckwise

Can someone explain when "hora" means time and when it means hour? I put "It is not the hour to eat" and it was marked wrong. Why?

3 years ago

sds59600

Hora always means hour, it just depends on the context. What you put is the very literal translation. It usually counts literal translations, I would report that, but what's more commonly said is "it is not time to eat

For example, if I were to say "Ella tiene tres horas" you would translate it to "She is three HOURS old", whereas if I were to say "Que hora es?" You would translate it to "What TIME is it?". Hope that explains it for you.

2 years ago

ljpaulsen

I did the exact same thing, just translating as accurately as possible..

2 years ago

brianreed8

why use de

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Certain infinitives use certain prepositions, such as de, a, and para, while others don't use any of them. It's simply something you'll have to learn case by case, as there aren't any specific rules for it.

3 years ago

BPS-PenuelO

same question

3 years ago

exemerson
exemerson

can't I say "it is not time for eating" ? Why?

4 years ago

grahamsusan

iagree

4 years ago

hbeasley1
hbeasley1

Because "comer" means "to eat" and this is a lesson on infinitives. "eating" would be "comiendo". What you said is not a translation or of the sentence at all.

3 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

I would prefer: it is not THE time to eat.

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Why?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"It is not the time to " has 62,600,000 google results and "It is not time to " has 39,400,000 results. Which means both are about as common and probably correct English. In terms of translating meaning I see no problem with the "the" in there and it sounds a little better to myself.

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Ah, okay. I was just wondering. I have never heard anybody say, "It is not the time to eat..." with the exception of non-native English speakers so I think it sounds weird but maybe it is a regional thing and depends on where you are from.

5 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

Perhaps it is not the time to eat crow?

3 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Hmm, maybe.

3 years ago

JakkFlash

"It is not the time to eat" or "Now is not the time to eat" is often used to stress not eating at an inappropriate time. ie. Someone is about to do something and they stop to eat instead, when they really shouldn't! "It is not time to eat" could be if meal times are at a specific time and someone wants to eat before it is time to eat. Hope this helps.

2 years ago

hbeasley1
hbeasley1

But that's not what it says.

3 years ago

NitinJacob

I thought tiempo was time and hora was hour

3 years ago

David216110

The expression "hora de" means "time to". For example: It's time to play - Es hora de jugar (or Es tiempo de jugar)

3 years ago

vadimgouida

I put 'for meal' and it was marked as the wrong

3 years ago

OlegSkalsky
OlegSkalsky

what wrong in "time for eating" overwise "time to eat"

4 years ago

hbeasley1
hbeasley1

Eating would be "comiendo" whereas to eat is "comer". Anyone that puts eating is therefore wrong.

3 years ago

98samir

What do they have de?

4 years ago

hombreporlatina

Why not vez

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

I believe "vez" means time as in "I did it five times," whereas "hora" means time as in "It is not time to eat."

3 years ago

stapmoshun
stapmoshun

I put "It is not the eating hour" ^^''

4 years ago

Chispame

It is not meal time.

3 years ago

learnTACO32

is there a "rule" concernig when to use the preposition DE before an infinitive like Comer, etc... Thanks

3 years ago

ChrisMeland

Yes please... A rule when to use 'de' instead of 'a"

3 years ago

BPS-PenuelO

What is "de" doing here?!

3 years ago

desertpelican

Why "It is not mealtime" wrong?

3 years ago

hbeasley1
hbeasley1

Because it doesn't say mealtime.

3 years ago

Vincent_Weir

My (American) boss sent me a lunch invitation yesterday with the subject line "comer." Would that make any more sense in Spanish than an English subject line that said "Eating?" What should he have put to communicate "Lunch?" We work in Spain, and I hear they don't really use "almuerzo..."

3 years ago

Andrej_Solo

Why 'hour' is wrong?

3 years ago

zutara1990
zutara1990

I said that "This is not the time for eating" and was marked wrong. It still seems right to me.

3 years ago

hbeasley1
hbeasley1

No, that's definitely wrong. "This" would be "esta" which is not present anywhere in this sentence, whereas "es" which means "it is" is present. Therefore "this is not" is incorrect whereas "it is not" is correct.

Furthermore, it says "comer" which means "to eat", whereas "eating" would be "comiendo". So the only correct translation is "It is not time to eat".

3 years ago

bopreis

Why not 'dinner time', isn't that the normal expression?

2 years ago

Alan145634

I thought de meant of, as in it is not the time of eating, it seems that words can mean different things depending what sentence they are in, How can we learn a language that is always changing to suit the sentence?

2 years ago

Christa627

It's the same way in English, maybe more so.

2 years ago

sds59600

Every language I have ever studied contains words that mean different things in different settings. We call them homographs. For example, take the English word bow. It can mean a knot with two loops, or it can signify a weapon used to shoot arrows. Homographs are just part of Spanish, and many other languages.

2 years ago

spanish.waffles

Oops, I'm eating a banana but muffin...

2 years ago

Valerio719713

Why is wrong "it is not time for eating"?

2 years ago

bryanlopez1084

"It is not food time"?????is what it basically translates to right

2 years ago

AislingChr

In Spain la hora de comer is lunchtime

2 years ago

Steven840356

Can it be "No es hora a comer"?

2 years ago

Platinum987

Pero....¡Tengo hambre!

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.