Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No es hora de comer."

Translation:It is not time to eat.

0
5 years ago

46 Comments


inckwise

Can someone explain when "hora" means time and when it means hour? I put "It is not the hour to eat" and it was marked wrong. Why?

7
Reply3 years ago

sds59600

Hora always means hour, it just depends on the context. What you put is the very literal translation. It usually counts literal translations, I would report that, but what's more commonly said is "it is not time to eat

For example, if I were to say "Ella tiene tres horas" you would translate it to "She is three HOURS old", whereas if I were to say "Que hora es?" You would translate it to "What TIME is it?". Hope that explains it for you.

7
Reply2 years ago

ljpaulsen

I did the exact same thing, just translating as accurately as possible..

1
Reply2 years ago

brianreed8

why use de

5
Reply4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Certain infinitives use certain prepositions, such as de, a, and para, while others don't use any of them. It's simply something you'll have to learn case by case, as there aren't any specific rules for it.

5
Reply3 years ago

BPS-PenuelO

same question

0
Reply3 years ago

exemerson
exemerson

can't I say "it is not time for eating" ? Why?

5
Reply4 years ago

grahamsusan

iagree

1
Reply3 years ago

hbeasley1
hbeasley1

Because "comer" means "to eat" and this is a lesson on infinitives. "eating" would be "comiendo". What you said is not a translation or of the sentence at all.

0
Reply2 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

I would prefer: it is not THE time to eat.

2
Reply5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Why?

3
Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"It is not the time to " has 62,600,000 google results and "It is not time to " has 39,400,000 results. Which means both are about as common and probably correct English. In terms of translating meaning I see no problem with the "the" in there and it sounds a little better to myself.

1
Reply5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Ah, okay. I was just wondering. I have never heard anybody say, "It is not the time to eat..." with the exception of non-native English speakers so I think it sounds weird but maybe it is a regional thing and depends on where you are from.

5
Reply5 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

Perhaps it is not the time to eat crow?

1
Reply3 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Hmm, maybe.

0
Reply3 years ago

JakkFlash

"It is not the time to eat" or "Now is not the time to eat" is often used to stress not eating at an inappropriate time. ie. Someone is about to do something and they stop to eat instead, when they really shouldn't! "It is not time to eat" could be if meal times are at a specific time and someone wants to eat before it is time to eat. Hope this helps.

1
Reply2 years ago

hbeasley1
hbeasley1

But that's not what it says.

0
Reply2 years ago

NitinJacob

I thought tiempo was time and hora was hour

2
Reply3 years ago

David216110

The expression "hora de" means "time to". For example: It's time to play - Es hora de jugar (or Es tiempo de jugar)

0
Reply2 years ago

vadimgouida

I put 'for meal' and it was marked as the wrong

1
Reply3 years ago

OlegSkalsky
OlegSkalsky

what wrong in "time for eating" overwise "time to eat"

0
Reply4 years ago

hbeasley1
hbeasley1

Eating would be "comiendo" whereas to eat is "comer". Anyone that puts eating is therefore wrong.

0
Reply2 years ago

98samir

What do they have de?

0
Reply4 years ago

hombreporlatina

Why not vez

0
Reply4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

I believe "vez" means time as in "I did it five times," whereas "hora" means time as in "It is not time to eat."

1
Reply3 years ago

stapmoshun
stapmoshun

I put "It is not the eating hour" ^^''

0
Reply4 years ago

Chispame

It is not meal time.

0
Reply3 years ago

learnTACO32

is there a "rule" concernig when to use the preposition DE before an infinitive like Comer, etc... Thanks

0
Reply3 years ago

ChrisMeland

Yes please... A rule when to use 'de' instead of 'a"

0
Reply3 years ago

BPS-PenuelO

What is "de" doing here?!

0
Reply3 years ago

desertpelican

Why "It is not mealtime" wrong?

0
Reply3 years ago

hbeasley1
hbeasley1

Because it doesn't say mealtime.

0
Reply2 years ago

Vincent_Weir

My (American) boss sent me a lunch invitation yesterday with the subject line "comer." Would that make any more sense in Spanish than an English subject line that said "Eating?" What should he have put to communicate "Lunch?" We work in Spain, and I hear they don't really use "almuerzo..."

0
Reply2 years ago

Andrej_Solo

Why 'hour' is wrong?

0
Reply2 years ago

zutara1990
zutara1990

I said that "This is not the time for eating" and was marked wrong. It still seems right to me.

0
Reply2 years ago

hbeasley1
hbeasley1

No, that's definitely wrong. "This" would be "esta" which is not present anywhere in this sentence, whereas "es" which means "it is" is present. Therefore "this is not" is incorrect whereas "it is not" is correct.

Furthermore, it says "comer" which means "to eat", whereas "eating" would be "comiendo". So the only correct translation is "It is not time to eat".

0
Reply2 years ago

bopreis

Why not 'dinner time', isn't that the normal expression?

0
Reply2 years ago

Alan145634

I thought de meant of, as in it is not the time of eating, it seems that words can mean different things depending what sentence they are in, How can we learn a language that is always changing to suit the sentence?

0
Reply2 years ago

Christa627

It's the same way in English, maybe more so.

1
Reply2 years ago

sds59600

Every language I have ever studied contains words that mean different things in different settings. We call them homographs. For example, take the English word bow. It can mean a knot with two loops, or it can signify a weapon used to shoot arrows. Homographs are just part of Spanish, and many other languages.

1
Reply2 years ago

spanish.waffles

Oops, I'm eating a banana but muffin...

0
Reply2 years ago