"No es hora de comer."

Translation:It is not time to eat.

January 12, 2013

46 Comments


inckwise

Can someone explain when "hora" means time and when it means hour? I put "It is not the hour to eat" and it was marked wrong. Why?

November 4, 2014

sds59600

Hora always means hour, it just depends on the context. What you put is the very literal translation. It usually counts literal translations, I would report that, but what's more commonly said is "it is not time to eat

For example, if I were to say "Ella tiene tres horas" you would translate it to "She is three HOURS old", whereas if I were to say "Que hora es?" You would translate it to "What TIME is it?". Hope that explains it for you.

March 1, 2016

ljpaulsen

I did the exact same thing, just translating as accurately as possible..

February 28, 2016

brianreed8

why use de

January 27, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

Certain infinitives use certain prepositions, such as de, a, and para, while others don't use any of them. It's simply something you'll have to learn case by case, as there aren't any specific rules for it.

May 16, 2015

BPS-PenuelO

same question

May 16, 2015

exemerson

can't I say "it is not time for eating" ? Why?

March 9, 2014

grahamsusan

iagree

October 9, 2014

hbeasley1

Because "comer" means "to eat" and this is a lesson on infinitives. "eating" would be "comiendo". What you said is not a translation or of the sentence at all.

September 24, 2015

siebolt

I would prefer: it is not THE time to eat.

January 12, 2013

michisjourdi

Why?

January 12, 2013

rocko2012

"It is not the time to " has 62,600,000 google results and "It is not time to " has 39,400,000 results. Which means both are about as common and probably correct English. In terms of translating meaning I see no problem with the "the" in there and it sounds a little better to myself.

January 12, 2013

michisjourdi

Ah, okay. I was just wondering. I have never heard anybody say, "It is not the time to eat..." with the exception of non-native English speakers so I think it sounds weird but maybe it is a regional thing and depends on where you are from.

January 12, 2013

AtaraxianSpa

Perhaps it is not the time to eat crow?

February 13, 2015

michisjourdi

Hmm, maybe.

February 14, 2015

JakkFlash

"It is not the time to eat" or "Now is not the time to eat" is often used to stress not eating at an inappropriate time. ie. Someone is about to do something and they stop to eat instead, when they really shouldn't! "It is not time to eat" could be if meal times are at a specific time and someone wants to eat before it is time to eat. Hope this helps.

November 2, 2015

hbeasley1

But that's not what it says.

September 24, 2015

NitinJacob

I thought tiempo was time and hora was hour

December 13, 2014

David216110

The expression "hora de" means "time to". For example: It's time to play - Es hora de jugar (or Es tiempo de jugar)

October 17, 2015

vadimgouida

I put 'for meal' and it was marked as the wrong

February 17, 2015

OlegSkalsky

what wrong in "time for eating" overwise "time to eat"

January 31, 2014

hbeasley1

Eating would be "comiendo" whereas to eat is "comer". Anyone that puts eating is therefore wrong.

September 29, 2015

98samir

What do they have de?

April 12, 2014

hombreporlatina

Why not vez

August 1, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

I believe "vez" means time as in "I did it five times," whereas "hora" means time as in "It is not time to eat."

November 25, 2014

stapmoshun

I put "It is not the eating hour" ^^''

August 5, 2014

Chispame

It is not meal time.

October 21, 2014

learnTACO32

is there a "rule" concernig when to use the preposition DE before an infinitive like Comer, etc... Thanks

January 18, 2015

ChrisMeland

Yes please... A rule when to use 'de' instead of 'a"

March 30, 2015

BPS-PenuelO

What is "de" doing here?!

May 16, 2015

desertpelican

Why "It is not mealtime" wrong?

June 18, 2015

hbeasley1

Because it doesn't say mealtime.

September 29, 2015

Vincent_Weir

My (American) boss sent me a lunch invitation yesterday with the subject line "comer." Would that make any more sense in Spanish than an English subject line that said "Eating?" What should he have put to communicate "Lunch?" We work in Spain, and I hear they don't really use "almuerzo..."

September 5, 2015

Andrej_Solo

Why 'hour' is wrong?

September 27, 2015

zutara1990

I said that "This is not the time for eating" and was marked wrong. It still seems right to me.

September 28, 2015

hbeasley1

No, that's definitely wrong. "This" would be "esta" which is not present anywhere in this sentence, whereas "es" which means "it is" is present. Therefore "this is not" is incorrect whereas "it is not" is correct.

Furthermore, it says "comer" which means "to eat", whereas "eating" would be "comiendo". So the only correct translation is "It is not time to eat".

September 29, 2015

bopreis

Why not 'dinner time', isn't that the normal expression?

January 14, 2016

Alan145634

I thought de meant of, as in it is not the time of eating, it seems that words can mean different things depending what sentence they are in, How can we learn a language that is always changing to suit the sentence?

March 16, 2016

Christa627

It's the same way in English, maybe more so.

May 2, 2016

sds59600

Every language I have ever studied contains words that mean different things in different settings. We call them homographs. For example, take the English word bow. It can mean a knot with two loops, or it can signify a weapon used to shoot arrows. Homographs are just part of Spanish, and many other languages.

May 2, 2016

spanish.waffles

Oops, I'm eating a banana but muffin...

March 20, 2016

Valerio719713

Why is wrong "it is not time for eating"?

March 27, 2016

bryanlopez1084

"It is not food time"?????is what it basically translates to right

April 5, 2016

AislingChr

In Spain la hora de comer is lunchtime

August 2, 2016

Steven840356

Can it be "No es hora a comer"?

August 15, 2016

Platinum987

Pero....¡Tengo hambre!

December 30, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.