"Water and bread"

Translation:Woda i chleb

December 31, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MuratNasyrov

What is the difference between "woda" and "wodę"?


immery

Different cases.

Woda is Nominative

Wody is Genitive / Nominative Plural / Accusative Plural

Wodę is Accusative

In this sentence it depends on context

(It is) Water and bread - (To jest) Woda i chleb. Nominative

(I need/ Give me ) Water and bread- (Potrzebuję/ Daj mi) wody i chleba Genitive

(I'd like) Water and bread- (Poproszę) Wodę i chleb. Accusative

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Noun_cases

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.