1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona jest pod prysznicem."

"Ona jest pod prysznicem."

Translation:She is in the shower.

December 31, 2015

40 Comments


Anna678613

Guys, we are learining Polish here, not English. The English phrase "she is under the shower" translates the literal meaning of how Polish people say it, it makes you REMEMBER the Polish phrase. I bet you'd have harder time memorising the phrase if not for this seemingly erroneous translation.

Just try to split the notion of "shower" in your head. It's a shower-place with a shower-head giving out shower-water. For English speakers the default meaning is the place and the water (IN which you are), for Polish it's the shower head with the water (UNDER which you are).


JolantaIli1

She is under the shower is the same thing.


Stewart288923

She is under the shower. Pod means under and 'under the shower is a perfectly normal expression! I read all your comments and yet again I am forgetting that I am British English and I must translate into US in order not to be marked down...hmmmm


Jellei

Yeah, I decided to put it back. I never liked the decision to remove it.


WilliamPil9

OK, she is in the shower, but in English she can be under it as well. If she's in an open shower room in a gym, then she is under one of the shower heads and not IN the shower at all!


Stewart288923

I am seventy and well educated and I was a teacher all my life. You must just accept that 'under the shower is a normal, everyday expression in these islands. Cóż...


chb0lingo

The translation is incorrect. It can be "she is in the shower" or "she is taking a shower"


Basementality

The phrase "under the shower" is definitely used in English to mean the same thing, so all 3 should be considered correct.


sirwootalot

I don't want to downvote you, but I am willing to bet real money that no native English speaker over the age of three has EVER said they're "under the shower". If we're talking about the sensation of a shower outside of your bathroom, like a rain shower or being showered by droplets from a car passing over a puddle, it's "in a shower" or even more likely "caught in a shower". Never have I ever heard "under the shower", but "under the showerhead" would be perfectly valid.


chb0lingo

I am in complete agreement. If I heard "under the shower" I would think the girl was working on the plumbing LITERALLY under the shower. I have put this to a wider audience on stack exchange so we can get some more votes


NeldeParis

'Under the shower' is most definitely possible in English, and was my first answer, because it seemed more literal and also is used in English.

Imagine the doctor has prescribed some kind of special shampoo for you. The doctor could - would probably - say, 'When you are under the shower, get your hair completely wet and then apply the shampoo,' for example.

More than 25 years as an international teacher of English and with two degrees in literature - I've definitely come across this in the US and in books over the years, though I think it's not very current now. It may be more current in places where freestanding shower boxes are not common.

It would be the obvious thing to say when showers first became common for washing. One is 'in the bath' because one gets 'in' the tub, 'in' the water. But originally, one would stand 'under' the shower of water - the natural way to think of this novel way of 'bathing.' In time, with enclosed shower cabinets (rather than shower heads in bathtubs). one would have more of a sense of being enclosed in the 'shower box' so to speak. Hence the proliferation of 'in the shower' rather than 'under' it.

A clue to these things is that there is a logic in other languages saying - and staying with - 'under' the shower. Especially when you consider that in Poland, most 'showers' are still just a shower head on a long hose mounted to the taps in the bathtub. Freestanding shower units are only becoming more common in the past 10 years or so in Poland. So they retain the early sense of standing 'under' a shower of water, a sense that has faded - but still exists - in English.


Basementality

I wasn't aware that this phrase isn't considered proper English, or that it's so rarely used in the wider English-speaking world, so I'll accept that it may not be an appropriate translation to mark correct here. However, it is a phrase that is said by native English speakers to mean the same thing.

Most often I've heard it said to describe the act of getting under the actual spray of water, as in "She's getting under the shower now", "I was just getting under the shower", "Hurry up and get under the shower", and so on. It's closer in meaning to "taking a shower" than it is to "in the shower", because you can be in the shower without taking a shower.


sirwootalot

Out of curiosity, where do you live where people say this? The dialect I grew up with is fairly distinct, but this is the first I've ever heard of anyone saying that aloud. I've been through 2/3rds of the USA and grew up with several people from south-central England.


Basementality

I'm from Australia but because we get a lot of international media (e.g. television) it's hard for me to recall whether I've heard it locally or from elsewhere. It's not a common thing, but rather an acceptable variation of the same phrase.


chb0lingo

Based on what I have seen, "She is under the shower" is a regional idiom from places in the UK -- definitely not U.S English.


mishio

Don't make that bet, you would lose. Being "under the shower" is a very common way to say it here.


chb0lingo

Check the stack exchange question. Not a single taker agrees with you on that and they give lots of reasoning. I won't down vote you -- still contributory :)


doccat

Never heard this said in my entire life.


arminia11_web_de

cue pondering of the existential implications of taking* a shower.


maciejbubniak

after reading the comments, why is it still "pod" and not "w" if it was changed to "in the shower"


Jellei

Because this will not ever be said. You can be "w kabinie prysznicowej" (in the shower cabin), but absolutely not "w prysznicu". That's physically impossible unless you are Ant-Man and can really, literally fit inside the device.

As you've seen, I inclined towards leaving "under the shower" as a literal translation, but the arguments against it were serious enough. So we shall treat it as one of those common situations when the languages just use different prepositions.


perrin917693

Americans can't spell colour, can't say alluminium. Still feel they can tell people how to talk English... I'm glad the original translation stands.


anothernobody

Because when one is in the shower, one is under the water coming out of the shower head.


Tanja-m92

Exactly as in German, where you are "unter der Dusche" (under the shower) when the water is running and "in der Dusche" just meaning in the cabin and the water does not have to be running :)


Ehsan_Mehmed

Because each preposition is followed by different cases (genitive, locative, etc), which one will follow this preposition?


Jellei

Instrumental.


kaylacierniak

Does "pod" for in/under here have any relation to the Latin root "ped;" related Greek root "pod," both meaning "feet?"

Or is this just a complete coincidence, etymology-wise?


Jellei

Wiktionary claims: From Proto-Slavic podъ, from Proto-Indo-European h₂po + dʰh₁-o-, so it seems to be just a coincidence.


xDu31

Jellei, yes, it seems to be that way. I'm Russian, and we have the word "pod" with the same meaning. It is an ancient "proto" pretext that has existed so long in Slavic languages that the exact origin is unknown. But etymologists see it in the ancient Slavic.


Polskandor

I simply have seen while using this application that some of the translations are just little bit weird. But the problem is English language not Polish.


smartpupa

'She is taking a shower' is (I think) the most natural Australian english translation for someone washing themselves under the shower.


Jellei

Well, but that already changes the verb from "to be" to "to take". Your answer directly and literally translates to Polish "Ona bierze prysznic".


akikotsukamoto

I wrote 'she is taking shower', is it wrong?


A__drian

Is instrumental case for shower because it follows "pod" or because it follows "ona jest"?


alik1989

The only reason for that is because pod requires instrumental.


delT395762

Почему нет under?


Jellei

Просто по-английски так не говорят.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.