1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "These pants are ugly."

"These pants are ugly."

Translation:Te spodnie są brzydkie.

December 31, 2015

8 Comments


bufferz91

do i really need sa?


JonniKaitale

Yes, because "they are" =są and spodnie- trousers have only plural forms(I mean nominative plural, genetive plural...) and are then only used in plural. Like in English there is not "a trouser" and you have to say "these trousers are ugly", not "these trousers is ugly"-> it sounds quite ugly the latter one ;)


n0bhead

Cant you say "te spodnie nie są ładne". I think this is correct but its annoying when the app wants specific answers


Jellei

Well, it's correct in Polish, but it doesn't say the same thing. "ugly" and "not pretty" don't mean the same. The fact that a person's face is not pretty, doesn't mean that it's ugly. It may just be... totally average.


n0bhead

Thanks, that's very true.


elisatsun

I think this should also accept majtki as an answer, since in British English, pants does not mean trousers, it means underwear and there's no context to guess which it means unless you check the Polish first by hovering over.


Jellei

You're right, but at some point we decided to make 'trousers' the default, even if it's not American English (which is the Duolingo default). But we aim at being as unambiguous as possible. Ergo, "These trousers are ugly" will now be the default.


elisatsun

That's a good solution, thank you!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.