"These pants are ugly."

Translation:Te spodnie są brzydkie.

December 31, 2015

8 Comments


bufferz91

do i really need sa?

December 31, 2015

JonniKaitale

Yes, because "they are" =są and spodnie- trousers have only plural forms(I mean nominative plural, genetive plural...) and are then only used in plural. Like in English there is not "a trouser" and you have to say "these trousers are ugly", not "these trousers is ugly"-> it sounds quite ugly the latter one ;)

January 24, 2016

n0bhead

Cant you say "te spodnie nie są ładne". I think this is correct but its annoying when the app wants specific answers

August 13, 2017

Jellei

Well, it's correct in Polish, but it doesn't say the same thing. "ugly" and "not pretty" don't mean the same. The fact that a person's face is not pretty, doesn't mean that it's ugly. It may just be... totally average.

August 14, 2017

n0bhead

Thanks, that's very true.

August 18, 2017

elisatsun

I think this should also accept majtki as an answer, since in British English, pants does not mean trousers, it means underwear and there's no context to guess which it means unless you check the Polish first by hovering over.

September 16, 2017

Jellei

You're right, but at some point we decided to make 'trousers' the default, even if it's not American English (which is the Duolingo default). But we aim at being as unambiguous as possible. Ergo, "These trousers are ugly" will now be the default.

September 19, 2017

elisatsun

That's a good solution, thank you!

September 20, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.