1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinder spiser brød."

"Kvinder spiser brød."

Translation:Women eat bread.

December 31, 2015

9 Comments


Abu_Rakan

kvinde = woman

kvinden = the woman

kvinder = women

kvinderne = the women


AlisonNusk

Will never pronounce "brod" correctly. No bread for me!!


Rachael105940

Doesn't kvinder mean "The women"? If not, how can I tell the difference?


Czaporka

If you want to make a plural noun definite, you need to append a "-ne" at the end, so "the women" would be "kvinderne" in Danish.


Damia248969

Kvinder means women and kvinderne means the women


JokLqv

So spiser is 'eat' and 'are eating' .. no change to end of verb?


karamatt

How should I hear the difference between Kvinder and Kvinden?


ju_andre_goosen

It is very hard to hear the difference.


SantiAnnd

Kvinder ends in a schwa or long a: "kvindaa". Kvinden is narrow and ends with a consonant: kvinn.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.