"I like that coffee."

Translation:Lubię tamtą kawę.

December 31, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pie3636

Why is "tamtę" wrong? I thought that tamten + accusative fem = tamtę


vytah

The only word with adjective-like declension that has -ę in feminine accusative is ten: tę.

Others get -ą.


pie3636

I saw that afterwards. I thought that tamten was constructed using tam + [correct form of ten]. Apparently this is the only case where it doesn't work...


Berni809751

Oh, thanks for the usefull answer.


Omg_Ein_aLLa

How is "ę" pronounced? The internet says it should be pronounced line "en" or "in" (a mixture of those two) but in the audio files I cant make out a difference between 'ę' and 'e'


Jellei

If during learning Spanish you hear the words "Euro" or "Europa", that's more or less this "eu".

Generally it's a nasalized "e". In some words it does sound like "em" or "en" (I never think about it this way because this makes some natives write it with em or en).

At the end of a word, it's basically either the same as "e" or nasalized just a bit, it's considered hypercorrection to pronounce it too clearly there. Which means that this sentence sounds basically as if it was "Lubie tamtą kawe".


Jrgen605050

I selected "tamta kawę" and got it as wrong because of "tamtą"... When to use which?


Jellei

"tamta kawę" doesn't suit each other grammatically. The verb "lubić" takes a direct object in Accusative, which is "tamtą kawę".


Olenka715552

Would the sentence "Podoba mi się tamtą kawę" also be a translation for this statement?


alik1989

With this construction, the noun must take the nominative case, as it turns into the subject of the sentence:

Podoba mi się tamta kawa. / Tamta kawa mi się podoba. = That coffee appeals to me.

I'd say that this could work semantically if you were referring to the packaging, which you find aesthetically pleasing. However, as this sentence will most likely be understood as "I like the taste of that coffee", you'd have to use the verb lubić, or alternatively, "Tamta kawa mi smakuje / Smakuje mi tamta kawa."

Here are two discussions about the differences between lubić and podobać się:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27726068

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35422745


SigmaMoon70

When do you put this letter ę


Jellei

Among other things, -ę is the Accusative ending for most feminine nouns (those that end with -a in their basic, Nominative form).


JosephJenn11

Why is kawę feminine? Just curious


Jellei

Almost all noun ending with -a in the main, Nominative form (kawa) are feminine. It is mostly about the endings, although there are exceptions.


ginairilan

I wrote "je lubie tamta kawe" and came out as wrong. What's the difference? isn't the pronoun "je" optional?


alik1989

It should be "ja" (and we accept it), but it's better to omit it if there is no emphasis or contrast.


Luna0609

I'm still confused...

1.''kawa'' is feminine right ?

  1. From Nominative to Accusative are those changes to apply correct ? ''ta''(N) = ''tę''(Acc.) ''tamta''(N) = "tamtą''(Acc.) ''kawa''(N) = ''kawę''(Acc.)

  2. So ''tą'' doesn't exist at all ?


alik1989
  1. Correct!
  2. Correct!

  3. 'Tą' does exists, it's the instrumental case of ta. It's also the colloquial version of 'tę', which is only acceptable in speech.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ten#Declension_3
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tamten#Declension_2


Moritz725438

Sorry, due to Lewicki, Roman: short grammar for Polish Kotyczka, Josef: short Polish grammar it should be tamtę (fem. Akk.). There is no exception marked for tamtą. Vytah: What is your base for your comment?


alik1989

Here's a declension table from the wsjp dictionary:

https://www.wsjp.pl/do_druku.php?id_hasla=96860&id_znaczenia=5237131

As you can see, tamtę does not exist. It fell out of use more than a century ago.


George215793

Why is "ten kawe" wrong?


Jellei

"kawa" is a feminine noun, for which the right form of "this" is "ta": "ta kawa". Here you need the Accusative case, which makes it "tę kawę".

Although technically, the most literal translation of "that" is "tamten", and here: "tamtą kawę". https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-demonstrative-pronouns/


johannes.v1

How do i know that kawę is fem?


Jellei

99% of nouns that end with -a in their basic, Nominative form, and then they end with -ę in the Accusative form (that's what we have here), are feminine.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.