"I like that coffee."

Translation:Lubię tamtą kawę.

December 31, 2015

12 Comments


pie3636

Why is "tamtę" wrong? I thought that tamten + accusative fem = tamtę

December 31, 2015

vytah

The only word with adjective-like declension that has -ę in feminine accusative is ten: tę.

Others get -ą.

December 31, 2015

pie3636

I saw that afterwards. I thought that tamten was constructed using tam + [correct form of ten]. Apparently this is the only case where it doesn't work...

January 1, 2016

Berni809751

Oh, thanks for the usefull answer.

July 22, 2018

LICA98

what about "podoba mi się ta kawa"

June 21, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Doesn't make much sense, unless a barista made some pretty image in the foam of your coffee - but even then, it's the image that 'podoba ci się', not kawa. Kawa is not something that one could really call 'attractive'.

"Smakuje mi ta kawa" will be a similar grammatically construction meaning that you find the coffee tasty.

June 21, 2016

LICA98

so is there a rule when you can use "podobać się" and when you use "lubić"?

June 22, 2016

Jellei
Mod

I remember that I asked someone, at the beginning of my adventure with Russian, if I can say "Мне нравится пицца" and I was totally surprised that I can - it meant that this isn't identical to "podoba mi się", just similar.

"podobać się" is mostly for finding something aesthetically pleasing - whether it's a person, a piece of furniture, a piece of clothing... obviously, a lot of stuff. Also you can use it about a person when you mean you like their character, but without enough context (like saying "Podobasz mi się" right after someone makes a really funny joke) it will probably be understood that you find them attractive.

You can say "podoba mi się" about a book, about a movie, an album, that you find interesting, that you find good.

But it's hard to imagine saying that about food, or drink or things like that.

Moreover, I'd only use "Lubię tę kawę" to imply that I like this brand of coffee, or maybe that I like how my grandma makes coffee for me - "lubić" coffee that I drink for the first time doesn't make much sense, just like "lubić" a movie that I saw only once doesn't make sense, at least for me, either.

  • Lubię tę kawę (I like Nescafe coffee, I usually choose this brand)

  • Smakuje mi ta kawa (Maybe I drank such coffee a lot of times, maybe it's the first time, but anyway, it is tasty)

  • Podoba mi się ten film. (I'm watching it for the first time right now and it is good - okay, doesn't have to be the first time, but if it is, it's the only option IMO.)

  • Lubię ten film (The movie is so good that I saw it at least two times and now I'd say it's among my favourite movies, I'd probably watch it again.)

June 22, 2016

LICA98

btw smakuje mi ta kawa is still not accepted here

April 19, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Done.

April 20, 2018

JosephJenn11

Why is kawę feminine? Just curious

June 4, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Almost all noun ending with -a in the main, Nominative form (kawa) are feminine. It is mostly about the endings, although there are exceptions.

June 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.