1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dostarczają książki swoim uc…

"Dostarczają książki swoim uczniom."

Translation:They deliver books to their pupils.

December 31, 2015

25 Comments


smartpupa

would 'distribute' be acceptable here?


Okcydent

Hm. In some contexts that would be also acceptable. In general however we would translate this as: Oni rozprowadzają książki wśród swoich uczniów.


AnnFabiszakPayne

I answered they deliver books for their students. How can I tell if the sentence means to or for? What is the clue?


mikezephyr

The clue is the dative object: komu dostarczają te książki? For whom are the books? Plural drive dative: swoim uczniom. Unlike English, Polish uses cases instead of prepositions (like to/for) sometimes. Polish also does use for: dla, however. This preposition takes on a different case and hence the sentence changes: dostarczają książki dla swoich uczniów. I hope this helps.


AnnFabiszakPayne

Yes, Thank you. The problem for me is remembering and recognizing the case endings. So it is a continuous effort to focus on all aspects of the words not just the meanings.


mikezephyr

Yup. eventually the mess of endings will return into guideposts. Wszystkiego najlepszego!


Arnoldpitt

Would "distributing" be a more appropriate translation here?


Jellei

More appropriate - not, but I guess it's acceptable, added.


IvesAB

Could a preposition like 'dla' be used instead of the dative?


alik1989

Both the dative and the preposition 'do' + genitive are accepted here.


gephardt

They deliver students their books should be correct.


Jellei

It also should work now.


Pawelan

I am not so sure about it. The focus in the sentence is on delivering to "their own students" not just any students. Translation of your sentence would be: "Dostarczają uczniom ich książki." which is completely different meaning.


Jellei

Good point. But actually "They deliver students their books" was not added or was deleted later. "They deliver their students (the) books" works.


King2E4

Wordreference tells me that "to deliver" can be both "doręczać" and "dostarczać". Is there a difference between them? If there is no difference, why did Duolingo decide to teach us "dostarczać"? I have nothing against that word; I'm just wondering because Wordreference mentions "doręczać" first.


Jellei

They seem synonymous to me, I would also put 'dostarczać' first though. "doręczać" has some form of the word 'ręce" in it, so in a way it means "to deliver to one's hands" - although I don't think that it has to be treated so literally ;)


Yola448704

Doręczyć (once)/doręczać (multiple times) means "to deliver by hand" in Polish. This type of transport relates to small items like mail, newspapers, small food orders, eg. milk, sandwiches, pizza.
Delivered by hand items may be left in the mailbox or at the door.

Some delivered by hand (doręczane) items, like important personal documents or court papers, have to be delivered to and signed by
the specific person. This type of delivery is called "do rąk własnych".

When big items (furniture, appliances) are delivered to the client's home, this type of transport is called "dostawa/dowóz/przywózka/ przywóz do domu" (home delivery).

Polish people say they buy or order things "with delivery" (z dostawą do domu") or they want the purchases to be delivered (przywiezione/ przytransportowane/dowiezione/dostawione/dostarczone do domu).

It is unlikely that schools transport books to their students, but as it
comes to the Polish sentence, it is correct, even though... strange.

The more likely meaning of the sentence is that schools deliver, that is supply, provide or are the source of books. In this meaning, the verb "dostarczają" requires genitive case (Dopełniacza kogo? czego?):

Dostarczają książek swoim uczniom - They supply/provide books... Dostarczają książki do swoich uczniów - They deliver/carry books...


Jellei

The 'source of books' are rather the publishing houses, not the schools...


KVRMx

No one has asked this one so here it goes: I put " They supply books to their students." was this wrong?


Jellei

Seems fine, we're going to add it to all the sentences with 'deliver'.


KVRMx

Thank you kind sir! : )


Yola448704

Please, note the verb "dostarczać" takes a different case when it means "the source of" (Genitive - Dopełniacz)":

Dostarczają książki - they carry/they transport the books Dostarczają książek - they supply/they provide the books


mariusz250190

dlaczego nie zalicza pupils


Jellei

Powinno było zaliczyć. Powiem więcej, "pupils" (chociaż to brytyjskie słowo) powinno być w głównym tłumaczeniem, bo przynajmniej jednoznacznie pokazuje, że chodzi o uczniów szkoły, a nie studentów uniwersytetu. Zmieniłem.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.