"Dostarczają książki swoim uczniom."

Translation:They deliver books to their students.

December 31, 2015

24 Comments


AnnFabiszakPayne

I answered they deliver books for their students. How can I tell if the sentence means to or for? What is the clue?

April 25, 2016

mikezephyr

The clue is the dative object: komu dostarczają te książki? For whom are the books? Plural drive dative: swoim uczniom. Unlike English, Polish uses cases instead of prepositions (like to/for) sometimes. Polish also does use for: dla, however. This preposition takes on a different case and hence the sentence changes: dostarczają książki dla swoich uczniów. I hope this helps.

April 25, 2016

AnnFabiszakPayne

Yes, Thank you. The problem for me is remembering and recognizing the case endings. So it is a continuous effort to focus on all aspects of the words not just the meanings.

April 30, 2016

mikezephyr

Yup. eventually the mess of endings will return into guideposts. Wszystkiego najlepszego!

April 30, 2016

gephardt

They deliver students their books should be correct.

July 6, 2016

Jellei

It also should work now.

July 7, 2016

Pawelan

I am not so sure about it. The focus in the sentence is on delivering to "their own students" not just any students. Translation of your sentence would be: "Dostarczają uczniom ich książki." which is completely different meaning.

September 13, 2016

Jellei

Good point. But actually "They deliver students their books" was not added or was deleted later. "They deliver their students (the) books" works.

September 14, 2016

King2E4

Wordreference tells me that "to deliver" can be both "doręczać" and "dostarczać". Is there a difference between them? If there is no difference, why did Duolingo decide to teach us "dostarczać"? I have nothing against that word; I'm just wondering because Wordreference mentions "doręczać" first.

August 1, 2017

Jellei

They seem synonymous to me, I would also put 'dostarczać' first though. "doręczać" has some form of the word 'ręce" in it, so in a way it means "to deliver to one's hands" - although I don't think that it has to be treated so literally ;)

August 2, 2017

KVRMx

No one has asked this one so here it goes: I put " They supply books to their students." was this wrong?

November 6, 2017

Jellei

Seems fine, we're going to add it to all the sentences with 'deliver'.

November 7, 2017

KVRMx

Thank you kind sir! : )

November 7, 2017

Helena834099

What about Provide. Deliver is to give, sound like they go from student (or their homes) to student and give them their books.

December 8, 2017

Jellei

"provide" has also been added together with "supply" :)

Although the delivery to one's hands is absolutely possible in the Polish sentence. I'd say it's even more probable.

December 8, 2017

smartpupa

would 'distribute' be acceptable here?

May 31, 2018

Okcydent

Hm. In some contexts that would be also acceptable. In general however we would translate this as: Oni rozprowadzają książki wśród swoich uczniów.

May 31, 2018

LICA98

their own students?

June 3, 2018

Jellei

No, it generally doesn't make much sense to accept "own" in every sentence with a form of "swój", that's an additional emphasis and "swoim własnym" is a perfectly normal phrase that has this emphasis. Yeah, we were thinking about it before.

June 3, 2018

LICA98

when is it ok to translate swój=one's own then? (because on some sentences it is accepted)

June 4, 2018

Jellei

Sometimes we would decide that "ok, it seems more or less natural to use 'own' in the English sentence here", but that's totally subjective. I don't see the point in trying. It really just translates to "their".

June 5, 2018

LICA98

but that's the point, English "their" can mean swoim or ich, like for example if it was "ja dostarczam książki swoim uczniom"="I deliver books to my students" there would be no need for own but with third person it's ambiguous

June 5, 2018

Jellei

It is, true. But well, that's English. "He loves his own sister" doesn't seem to be the most natural sentence, because they'd almost certainly just say "He loves his sister" even if it's ambiguous.

June 5, 2018

Arnoldpitt

Would "distributing" be a more appropriate translation here?

March 28, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.