"Dziewczynki noszą sukienki."

Translation:The girls wear dresses.

December 31, 2015

12 Comments


marsgorski

How would one say "Girls wear dresses"?

December 31, 2015

vytah

The same.

December 31, 2015

hogyndrwg

little girls wear dresses - dlaczego nie?

February 29, 2016

idanlipin

To jest 'Małe dziewczynki' lub 'Małe dziewczyny'.

July 27, 2017

Jellei

At some point we started accepting 'little girls' for 'dziewczynki', as the word itself shows that the girls are quite young. And it works here.

Given the above, 'małe dziewczyny' is pretty weird, it would sound as older girls who have been miniaturized.

July 27, 2017

LeoCoroneos

Yes, I put "the little girls wear dresses" too...?

July 9, 2016

Jellei

Should work now.

July 9, 2016

UrsulaG4

Dziewczynki nosza koszuli

July 18, 2017

Jellei

Close, but it would be "koszule" (Accusative, identical to Nominative here).

July 19, 2017

Nnworden

Why is "the little girls are wearing dresses" not accepted? Is there a different way to say "the girls wear" vs "the girls are wearing"?

July 25, 2018

Jellei
July 25, 2018

FlordePeral

It's a perfect valid answer!! What's wrong Duo!!!

October 15, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.