1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dziewczynki noszą sukienki."

"Dziewczynki noszą sukienki."

Translation:The girls wear dresses.

December 31, 2015

9 Comments


marsgorski

How would one say "Girls wear dresses"?


hogyndrwg

little girls wear dresses - dlaczego nie?


idanlipin

To jest 'Małe dziewczynki' lub 'Małe dziewczyny'.


Jellei

At some point we started accepting 'little girls' for 'dziewczynki', as the word itself shows that the girls are quite young. And it works here.

Given the above, 'małe dziewczyny' is pretty weird, it would sound as older girls who have been miniaturized.


Kim921666

in English 'we wear' and 'we are wearing' are usually considered present tense and interchangeable as in many other verbs. Why not here?


Jellei

How are they interchangeable? "we are wearing" implies 'right now' and "we wear" implies 'in general'.

See here: duolingo.com/comment/27628688


JohnnyRive922228

Why was the answer "the girls are wearing dresses" marked wrong?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.