"Ela é uma modelo atualmente."

Translation:She is currently a model.

January 12, 2013

18 Comments


Frencesca

Ela é uma modelo, ele é um modelo, is both correct? Is modelo m or f?

March 5, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Both ok, modelo doesn't change.

For things like an airplane model, a model of a house, and other models, it's "o modelo". (O modelo do avião / O modelo da casa / O modelo do carro)

September 16, 2013

shannonw505

I'm wondering the same thing!

August 23, 2013

ramonqc

Why is actually not accepted for atualmente?

January 6, 2016

christian3628262

I had the same question. Does someone knows the answer?

March 21, 2016

Joel10870

currently = atualmente actually = realmente, na verdade, mesmo... it all depends on the context of the word "actually".

Example: Ela e mesmo uma modelo = She is actually a model.

May 15, 2016

SpencerPri4

Currently=atualmente Actually= ???

January 6, 2016

frost0fractal

"Actually" in english means the same as "in reality", so the literal translation of that would equate to "actually". "Na realidade". As someone stated above, "realmente" is another synonym that would work.

August 9, 2016

harrispilton

how to say "she is a current model"

January 12, 2013

erudis

"Ela é uma modelo atual." (actual, in European Portuguese)

Atual = Current = adjective

Atualmente = Currently = adverb

January 12, 2013

SpencerPri4

Then why is it not Actually?

November 7, 2015

LoryAnn

She is presently a model.

November 15, 2013

duofus

My answer was the same and it counted wrong. I think it should be corrected :) currently= presently

March 11, 2014

judojustin

"She is a model these days" is not accepted?

August 31, 2014

marygp8

She is a currently model !!!! It is perfectly right !

May 16, 2015

OrchidBlack

You can't use an adverb as an adjective. You can say, "she is currently a model," "currently, she is a model," or "she is a current model," (though that last sounds more the model of a car or boat) but not "a currently model".

May 27, 2015

DREDWARD

WHAT ABOUT...SHE CURRENTLY IS THE MODEL? Dl didn't accept :(

July 20, 2015

OrchidBlack

"Uma" is an indefinite article, not a definite article. : "She currently is 'a' model". not, "she currently is 'the' model".

July 20, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.