1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela é uma modelo atualmente."

"Ela é uma modelo atualmente."

Translation:She is currently a model.

January 12, 2013

21 Comments


Frencesca

Ela é uma modelo, ele é um modelo, is both correct? Is modelo m or f?


Danmoller

Both ok, modelo doesn't change.

For things like an airplane model, a model of a house, and other models, it's "o modelo". (O modelo do avião / O modelo da casa / O modelo do carro)


shannonw505

I'm wondering the same thing!


ramonqc

Why is actually not accepted for atualmente?


christian3628262

I had the same question. Does someone knows the answer?


Joel10870

currently = atualmente actually = realmente, na verdade, mesmo... it all depends on the context of the word "actually".

Example: Ela e mesmo uma modelo = She is actually a model.


SpencerPri4

Currently=atualmente Actually= ???


frost0fractal

"Actually" in english means the same as "in reality", so the literal translation of that would equate to "actually". "Na realidade". As someone stated above, "realmente" is another synonym that would work.


harrispilton

how to say "she is a current model"


erudis

"Ela é uma modelo atual." (actual, in European Portuguese)

Atual = Current = adjective

Atualmente = Currently = adverb


SpencerPri4

Then why is it not Actually?


LoryAnn

She is presently a model.


duofus

My answer was the same and it counted wrong. I think it should be corrected :) currently= presently


judojustin

"She is a model these days" is not accepted?


marygp8

She is a currently model !!!! It is perfectly right !


OrchidBlack

You can't use an adverb as an adjective. You can say, "she is currently a model," "currently, she is a model," or "she is a current model," (though that last sounds more the model of a car or boat) but not "a currently model".


DREDWARD

WHAT ABOUT...SHE CURRENTLY IS THE MODEL? Dl didn't accept :(


OrchidBlack

"Uma" is an indefinite article, not a definite article. : "She currently is 'a' model". not, "she currently is 'the' model".


DonaldKlop

Currently is no momento or even agora... Atualmente refers to actually or really doesn't it rather?


Paulenrique
  • Currently = no momento, agora, atualmente
  • Actually = de fato, realmente

DonaldKlop

I gotta be careful when the words are so similar between the languages, yet have different meaning. Thanks for taking the time.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.