"Did our boss see the results?"

Translation:Czy nasz szef zobaczył wyniki?

December 31, 2015

6 Comments


EvelinaEliana

Why is it zobaczył instead of widział?

December 31, 2015

LestonBuell

And the hints are also all forms of widział even though that's not accepted in the answer.

May 29, 2016

Jellei

In this context, it could be accepted. I reported it and it was changed. "Widział" is simple "saw", "zobaczył" is kind of "noticed". Well, that's oversimplifying, but it's hard for me to explain it.

Anyway, even if we perceive "widział" as ok here, I guess a better translation of this version would be "Has our boss seen the results?", because he has seen them and now he probably knows them, while "zobaczył" is more of a one-moment action.

May 29, 2016

Hatul_Madan

Mysle ze obydwie wersje sa prawidlowe.

March 26, 2016

Aggie405463

What about nasza szefowa?

November 18, 2016

Jellei

Good point, added.

November 19, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.