"We respect your family."

Translation:Szanujemy twoją rodzinę.

December 31, 2015

11 Comments


Zealex

"Twoje" and "wasza"... what's the difference? I understand they both mean "your" but they seemed to be interchangeable, just like "oni" and "one"

December 31, 2015

Bartosh_J

You uses "Twoje" if you are talking to one person and "Wasze" to group of people. It's not really hard, right? ;) "One" means "They" but if "They" includes only women, girls, neuter things or feminine things. "Oni" refers only to group of men, boys, masculine things and if such a group includes at least one man, boy or masculine thing. ;)

December 31, 2015

Aran.Nelske

It's kind of like in the South. Ty = You (singular) Wy = Ya'll (plural you)

July 8, 2017

Zealex

I didn't know that, thank you! Seems simple enough

January 10, 2016

JacobMaximilian

Just had one of those "Oh!" moments

April 18, 2016

shay080606

Nope. Don't get it. How would I know from that sentence whether it was one person or a group, for example, siblings?

July 4, 2019

vytah

They aren't interchangeable, neither twój and wasz nor oni and one. They have different meanings, it's just English that cannot convey the differences.

In this sentence both waszą and twoją could be considered correct, both mean "your", but they do not mean the same.

December 31, 2015

candy696

Why is this twoją and not twoje?

April 21, 2016

immery

family=rodzina is singular feminine noun.

szanować/szanujemy needs accusative/biernik

that means - you need accusative feminine singular version of twoja, and accusative singular version of rodzina

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/twój - accusative feminine singular form of twój is twoją

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/rodzina- accusative singular form of rodzina is rodzinę

April 21, 2016

candy696

thank you !

April 21, 2016

Sdotwebb

Mvp for this and the links help. Didn't consider family was a feminine noun.

June 7, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.