1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We respect your family."

"We respect your family."

Translation:Szanujemy twoją rodzinę.

December 31, 2015

15 Comments


Zealex

"Twoje" and "wasza"... what's the difference? I understand they both mean "your" but they seemed to be interchangeable, just like "oni" and "one"


vytah

They aren't interchangeable, neither twój and wasz nor oni and one. They have different meanings, it's just English that cannot convey the differences.

In this sentence both waszą and twoją could be considered correct, both mean "your", but they do not mean the same.


Bartosh_J

You uses "Twoje" if you are talking to one person and "Wasze" to group of people. It's not really hard, right? ;) "One" means "They" but if "They" includes only women, girls, neuter things or feminine things. "Oni" refers only to group of men, boys, masculine things and if such a group includes at least one man, boy or masculine thing. ;)


Aran.Nelske

It's kind of like in the South. Ty = You (singular) Wy = Ya'll (plural you)


Zealex

I didn't know that, thank you! Seems simple enough


JacobMaximilian

Just had one of those "Oh!" moments


shay080606

Nope. Don't get it. How would I know from that sentence whether it was one person or a group, for example, siblings?


Serafina57111

Without context it is interchangeable. But only if you translate from English to Polish.


candy696

Why is this twoją and not twoje?


immery

family=rodzina is singular feminine noun.

szanować/szanujemy needs accusative/biernik

that means - you need accusative feminine singular version of twoja, and accusative singular version of rodzina

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/twój - accusative feminine singular form of twój is twoją

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/rodzina- accusative singular form of rodzina is rodzinę


Sdotwebb

Mvp for this and the links help. Didn't consider family was a feminine noun.


Owlgap

can "poważamy" be used instead of "szanujemy" in this sentence?


knoakes

Why not waszego in this case as szanuje twojego wujka would be correct wouldnt it?


alik1989

Rodzina is feminine, so it must be waszą.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.