1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Почему мама продала наш дом?"

"Почему мама продала наш дом?"

Translation:Why did mom sell our house?

December 31, 2015

34 Comments


ShayStibelman

What the F is wrong with mom? Are we homeless now and she didn't tell us?


jairapetyan

@Shay -- Ваш язык хорош для улиц.


adz001

Well the alternative was to sell the kids ...


tenuss

Пора жить в переходе, но ничего страшного, я буду дать тебе копейки каждый раз я прохожу!


Edilvers

Я буду давать


Alex2537

"... каждый раз когда я прохожу" ( every time (when) I pass). You can drop 'when' in English, but you cannot drop 'когда' in Russian.


jairapetyan

Разве ты не знаешь - мама азартная?


tenuss

азартный или азартная? женский вид, да? Или здесь какое-то исключение?


jairapetyan

You're right, I'll change that. I was trying for a verb I believe: играть в азартные игры. So, Мама играet в азартные игры. Хорошо?


tenuss

Хорошо!


MickeytheGreat

So the почему here makes the question ask, what factors made Mom sell our home? For example, an answer could be "Because she couldn't afford to keep it".

On the other hand, if the sentence said зачем, an answer could be "In order to get more money"?


QuentinTheFawn

Is the ш in наш usually pronounced that way or is it just this voice? It almost sounds omitted.


Menelion

It's just the TTS, but keep in mind that in those situations the so-called regressive assimilation takes place. That means that the ш in наш дом is pronounced more or less like ж (because of the neighboring voiced д).


curtkobain

Mom sold our house to feed her gambling addiction, after selling all our books and furniture, that would be the next logical step of course.


_Polimata_

'cause you are twenty years old, you should look for some job.


mesachie

Mom could have just changed the locks instead.


Rebekah182117

Because Duo was invading it?


Saskia390132

Because of her gambling problem


RGandhi78

What's the difference between Почему and зачем in this instance?


Kundoo

Почему is about a cause, зачем is about a purpose.


Makepeace8

Thanks - great succinct explanation.


dpelisek

Can a native english speaker tell me whether it's more common to say just "mom" or "my mom"/"our mom"? Thanks a lot!


ProfBLK

If you're speaking to someone who does not know your mother, then "my mom"/"our mom" is somewhat more common. Otherwise, they're about equal. That being said, none of them would really sound unnatural, unless you said, for example, "my mom" to one of your siblings.


Ciara536496

Mom is what North Americans call their mother. The English use Mum or Mummy (Mummy more common for a younger child to use). The Irish use Mam or Mammy (Mammy also more common for a young child). I expect people from other English-speaking countries have other terms. Mom is not really used in Ireland or the UK, although everybody would understand the meaning of it.


woa7dSD5

Actually, when I was growing up, all my Canadian cousins used mum. Canadian English is an interesting mix of US, UK and homegrown terms.


adz001

Good question, i would have sold the kids instead.


AndrBallon

what is the present tense of продала ? Thanks.


Alex2537

First of all, Russian past tense is the only one where verbs change in the 3d person singular according to the gender of the subject.

So "Он продал" (He sold) and "Она продала" (She sold)

"Он продавал" (He was selling) and "Она продавала" (She was selling).

In present and future tenses verbs don't change this way.

Present:

"Он/она продаёт" (He/she sells)

Future:

"Он/она продаст" (He/she will sell), "Он/она будет продавать" (He/she will be selling)


HamedKH.

Why home is not accepted?


adz001

You stupid woman! Sell the kids !!!


WankyMonke

Прадала both to lost and to sell?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.