1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wait for me!"

"Wait for me!"

Translation:Czekaj na mnie!

December 31, 2015

3 Comments


coffeyj

I have a similar question again, sorry! - when should i use czekaj and when poczekaj?


Jellei

Actually with this verb, both seem perfectly fine. Even "zaczekaj" from one of the comments below. "czekaj" focuses on the 'process' of waiting, "zaczekaj" and "poczekaj" on the result - you are still there when the person asking you to wait is ready.

"Poczekaj" and other po- verbs often have the notion of doing something 'a bit', 'for some time'. So it works perfectly for "Wait a moment", "Wait a bit".


gizzard123

I don't understand why they're so inflexible. Zaczekaj (zaczekajcie), poczekaj (poczekajcie) should also by accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.