"Wait for me!"

Translation:Czekaj na mnie!

December 31, 2015

8 Comments


gizzard123

I don't understand why they're so inflexible. Zaczekaj (zaczekajcie), poczekaj (poczekajcie) should also by accepted.

December 31, 2015

vytah

The course is in beta. You should have reported those.

December 31, 2015

coffeyj

I have a similar question again, sorry! - when should i use czekaj and when poczekaj?

December 7, 2016

Jellei

Actually with this verb, both seem perfectly fine. Even "zaczekaj" from one of the comments below. "czekaj" focuses on the 'process' of waiting, "zaczekaj" and "poczekaj" on the result - you are still there when the person asking you to wait is ready.

"Poczekaj" and other po- verbs often have the notion of doing something 'a bit', 'for some time'. So it works perfectly for "Wait a moment", "Wait a bit".

December 8, 2016

LICA98

niech pan czeka na mnie?

July 18, 2018

Jellei

Would be better to say "Niech pan na mnie poczeka", but ok, I guess that can work.

July 18, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.