1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Remember about mom's birthda…

"Remember about mom's birthday."

Translation:Pamiętajcie o urodzinach mamy.

December 31, 2015

10 Comments


dfwgator

I see the translation as "Remember about the birthday of mother", so birthday takes the locative, because it is the target of the about (o) preposition, and mamy is genitive because it refers to whose birthday it is. Did I get that right?


gizzard123

"Pamietaj o mamy urodzinach". Not accepted. Is it really so bad?


Vengir

In the default order in Polish is object -> owner, not owner -> object. Your translation is still correct (despite what vytah wrote), but you're emphasizing "mamy".


gizzard123

I see. Thank you! I like your explanation. It emphasizes "mamy" therefore it's fine. When it emphasizes "urodziny" it's also ok, so either one should be correct. They should not be so picky and accept both versions. In Italian there are many sentences of this type also, and they just accept both forms. Why split hairs? Vytah's explanation seems also correct (correct also?) in strict grammatical sense, but in practice both forms are used interchangeably. I will try to remember the rule of not splitting the preposition from the noun, Vyetah, thanks! Hope this discussion helps others, not just me.


vytah

You separated the preposition from the noun it refers to by another noun. You generally don't do that in Polish.


Bartosh_J

It sounds normal. I do not see any problem. ;)


MrsSmith17

Nie jest,widocznie aplikacja nie umie przestawiac slow.


Jellei

Aplikacja ogólnie niczego 'nie umie' sama z siebie, wszystkie odpowiedzi trzeba wprowadzać ręcznie.

Nie zachwyca mnie ten szyk wyrazów z "mamy urodziny". Jasne, nie jest niepoprawny, ale raczej rzadki. Akceptowanie go mogłoby moim zdaniem wprowadzić więcej dezorientacji u obcokrajowców uczących się polskiego.


Adam493530

The "o" sounds strange like a demon or something lol

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.