"Remember about mom's birthday."

Translation:Pamiętajcie o urodzinach mamy.

December 31, 2015

9 Comments


dfwgator

I see the translation as "Remember about the birthday of mother", so birthday takes the locative, because it is the target of the about (o) preposition, and mamy is genitive because it refers to whose birthday it is. Did I get that right?

January 2, 2016

Vengir

Yes, you did.

January 2, 2016

gizzard123

"Pamietaj o mamy urodzinach". Not accepted. Is it really so bad?

December 31, 2015

Vengir

In the default order in Polish is object -> owner, not owner -> object. Your translation is still correct (despite what vytah wrote), but you're emphasizing "mamy".

December 31, 2015

gizzard123

I see. Thank you! I like your explanation. It emphasizes "mamy" therefore it's fine. When it emphasizes "urodziny" it's also ok, so either one should be correct. They should not be so picky and accept both versions. In Italian there are many sentences of this type also, and they just accept both forms. Why split hairs? Vytah's explanation seems also correct (correct also?) in strict grammatical sense, but in practice both forms are used interchangeably. I will try to remember the rule of not splitting the preposition from the noun, Vyetah, thanks! Hope this discussion helps others, not just me.

December 31, 2015

vytah

You separated the preposition from the noun it refers to by another noun. You generally don't do that in Polish.

December 31, 2015

Bartosh_J

It sounds normal. I do not see any problem. ;)

December 31, 2015

MrsSmith17

Nie jest,widocznie aplikacja nie umie przestawiac slow.

February 22, 2018

Jellei

Aplikacja ogólnie niczego 'nie umie' sama z siebie, wszystkie odpowiedzi trzeba wprowadzać ręcznie.

Nie zachwyca mnie ten szyk wyrazów z "mamy urodziny". Jasne, nie jest niepoprawny, ale raczej rzadki. Akceptowanie go mogłoby moim zdaniem wprowadzić więcej dezorientacji u obcokrajowców uczących się polskiego.

February 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.