1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "студент университета"

"студент университета"

Translation:a university student

December 31, 2015

14 Comments


RonSimon

университета = genitive singular as to say "of the university" ...?


Afor4

"The student of the university" is also acceptable here.


Maestronomous

Is saying "college student" really not acceptable here?


Tjimsitt

In Russian education a college is lower than a university, while in the US the words are interchangeable. A college in Russia teachers vocational education, that is, education aimed directly at a profession, without expansive theoretical background.


forkeke

Which means, that it should be acceptable as an American English translation for the Russian word, I would say. Reported


Scian4

Same in Britain, I believe, while in New Zealand, a Russian "college" is called a "polytechnic", while "college" is interchangeable with "high school"...


NicolasBou855167

Interesting... In Quebec (a province in Canada), we have CEGEP, of which the 'C' is "College," and the purpose and position of it seems fairly similar to that of Russian College.

For reference, Collège d'Éducation Générale Et Professionnelle, but we can't call it GAPEC in English...


geemarcus

Another question asks for a translation of English college student and wants Russian "university", so not accepting college here is inconsistent.


panchoahead

College student should be accepted. But also you cant put an execise to "choose the words" where the only translation offered for "university student" is "university undergraduate". Please think of that. You become a university undergraduate even not been a university student. It is enough with finishing high school.


Dave168907

So, yes, in American English, "college student" is correct.


Davishiro

I'm not native English speaker, but why is a university and not "an university"?


sjduffee1

The use of 'an' comes before a vowel sound, not necessarily a vowel letter. A couple of examples: 'an hour' because hour starts with an 'o' sound, 'a uniform' because uniform - like university - starts with a 'y' sound. Then there are the oddballs like 'historic' or 'Hispanic' where you may see either a or an depending on how the word is pronounced. Hope this helps!


franklinfranks

also the difference in British and American pronounciation ... British sometimes neglect the starting H (i.e. an halfwit, an hairy beast, an horrible experience)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.