1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "There are no wolves here."

"There are no wolves here."

Translation:Nie ma tutaj wilków.

December 31, 2015

15 Comments


AndrejCzapszys

"nie ma wilków tutaj" was not accepted. Is there a word order preference here?


Bartosh_J

You can make this sentence and everybody will understand you. If you put "Tutaj" at the end you show that you emphasize that There aren't wolves HERE. Polish has free word order but it doesn't mean that you will always sound proper. Almost every sentence has its own order which looks and sounds properly. ;)


IanBiddle

how do we know that the original English sentence is not also stressing that? I mean, in English, the sentence would be stressed in different ways to emphasise different elements. No way of knowing


Jellei

True, but if we start accepting every possible emphasis, then you will not know what is actually natural. That's one of the limitations of Duolingo - there's no place for such additional instructions.


vytah

Yes. "Nie ma wilków tutaj" sound a bit unnatural.


beatad4

"Nie ma żadnych wilków tutaj" was not accepted. Why?


Vengir

The most natural word order is using „tutaj” in the middle – between „nie ma” and „żadnych wilków”.


Paloma310978

May be żadnych meant any?


Kristine466318

Yes, you're right: "Nie ma tutaj żadnych wilków" - There are not any wolves here.


Popo-lsku

"Nie ma tutaj żadnych wilków." <<< I think it was excepted in the past!? But not anymore...


Jellei

That is indeed a correct answer, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.