"There are no wolves here."

Translation:Nie ma tutaj wilków.

December 31, 2015

9 Comments


AndrejCzapszys

"nie ma wilków tutaj" was not accepted. Is there a word order preference here?

December 31, 2015

Bartosh_J

You can make this sentence and everybody will understand you. If you put "Tutaj" at the end you show that you emphasize that There aren't wolves HERE. Polish has free word order but it doesn't mean that you will always sound proper. Almost every sentence has its own order which looks and sounds properly. ;)

December 31, 2015

IanBiddle

how do we know that the original English sentence is not also stressing that? I mean, in English, the sentence would be stressed in different ways to emphasise different elements. No way of knowing

February 6, 2019

Jellei

True, but if we start accepting every possible emphasis, then you will not know what is actually natural. That's one of the limitations of Duolingo - there's no place for such additional instructions.

February 7, 2019

vytah

Yes. "Nie ma wilków tutaj" sound a bit unnatural.

December 31, 2015

beatad4

"Nie ma żadnych wilków tutaj" was not accepted. Why?

February 24, 2016

Vengir

The most natural word order is using „tutaj” in the middle – between „nie ma” and „żadnych wilków”.

April 30, 2016

Paloma310978

May be żadnych meant any?

April 29, 2016

AlisonSinc

why is 'tu' not accepted?

October 24, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.