"Моя сестра едет в Европу."

Translation:My sister is going to Europe.

December 31, 2015

24 Comments


Brundoggy

Really like how the declensions are being shown in the hint dropdown for these new words! I hope they get around to doing this for the rest of the courses, once beta's done.

January 21, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Nope. If anything, it's gotten much worse. Learning declensions through Duo doesn't really happen. You have to do it on your own, pretty much. Lots of unexplained material. Duo gets a C- for it's Russian course, with the scattershot technique and blind allies used here

October 9, 2018

75savard

It looks like едет means travelling by vehicle and идет means travelling by foot. For further explanation take a look at this: http://www.russianforeveryone.com/Rufe/Lessons/Course1/Grammar/GramUnit10/GramUnit10_1.htm

May 10, 2018

Dore.m

But they don't really sounds much different...

May 26, 2018

Astor83

5h trügt der 59a u

September 13, 2018

davo256

Why is it "в Европу" in this sentence, and it was "в Европe" in a previous sentence?

February 25, 2016

problemslike

Different cases. In this sentence, because there is motion, Европа is in accusative. If в is denoting location, you get the -е ending.

March 20, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Европа is nominative case; Европу is accusative (no animate/inanimate distinction in feminine and neuter singular nouns.)

October 9, 2018

Ynhockey

Generally speaking:

  • в Европу = to Europe
  • в Европe = in Europe
August 18, 2016

elsantodel90

Does this necessarily mean that she is travelling right now (or otherwise, that she regularly travels)? Or can it be used to imply future, as in "My sister is going to Europe next month."

December 12, 2017

fnamlnam

Ехать means single direction - моя сестра едет. You would use ездить if she travels frequently or reguarly. Моя сестра ездит The answer does mean she is travelling now. If you want to say she is going next month, use буду ехать

December 20, 2017

Kundoo

"Будет ехать". "Буду" is 1st person ("I will").

However, using "будет ехать" here would make the sentence a bit clunky. It would sound better if you use a prefective verb: "Моя сестра поедет в Европу в следующем месяце"

I'd also like to note that in Russian, just like in English, you can use present tense to refer to future in situations like this. "Моя сестра едет в Европу в следующем месяце" is a perfectly valid sentence.

December 20, 2017

justinbrisk

Should "edet" be "idet"?

December 31, 2015

mosfet07

"идёт" means she is going by foot. Unlikely.

December 31, 2015

JacintoPer797003

It says едет not идёт

June 8, 2017

bonapard

Моя сестра едет на поезде, который ИДЕТ в европу )

February 25, 2016

DianaA226373

I put my sister is headed for europe

February 8, 2017

Ozz934283

I still don't know the difference between сестра and сёстра or in plural way. What does ё changes

November 9, 2018

Kundoo

"Сёстра" is incorrect. There's no such word. In plural it supposed to be "сёстры" but Russian native speakers often fail to write those dots and that's not considered to be a mistake, so you'll see it's spelled as "сестры" pretty often. The pronounciation however is still "сёстры".

November 9, 2018

Ekalisood

Cultural question here : is it common for Russians to say "Я еду в Европу" like Americans would say "I'm going to Europe" (i.e. I'm going to the EU, to Europe in general) ? Cпасибо

December 23, 2018

kek508455

I think that quite normal! At least with good context it doesn't sound weird. But of course more often I hear about concrete name of country especially when someone talk about travelling to Europe because Europe isn't far away from Russia

Example with concrete name Мой брат едет в Германию. Он никогда не был в Европе.

Example with Europe -У меня будет отпуск. - Ты поедешь куда-нибудь? - Мы с сестрой поедем в Европу! (and here we talk about the future btw) I think this is enough good context for using "to Europe" and I guess this is "Europe in general" "like Americans would say" :)

February 17, 2019

kek508455

Please, could anyone help me? In this case "my sister is going to Europe" can means that "моя сестра собирается в Европу"? or only "едет"??

Because I heard one hundred times that going to = собирается I confuse

February 17, 2019

pye20

[ going to ] ‧ The economy is going to collapse after the bubble.

[ going to ] ‧ in the sense of some happening, something may happen ‧ It looks like it is going to rain.

To intend, plan, expect, anticipate, mean ‧ I am going to cut the grass ‧ She is going to box his ears. ‧

ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/собираться ‧ ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/собираться

The ultimate objective or realization of what is intended or planned may be fulfilled in the future.

The intent, plan or meant is occurring in the now present.

February 18, 2019

kek508455

Yes, thank you a lot! So this sentence mean and "собирается" and "едет"?? When native english speaker read this sentence the first thought ( about the meaning of this words) is about future ( собирается) or present time ( едет) ?

February 18, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.