"Ta ryba jest stara."

Translation:This fish is old.

December 31, 2015

8 Comments


michmo

Ryba jest nieświeża

December 31, 2015

vytah

Why are you assuming the fish is dead?

December 31, 2015

michmo

yes.In Poland its sounds funny

December 31, 2015

Antosh17

Agree, the context when "ryba jest stara" is rare.

August 8, 2019

U_pinu

Is "stara" in the nominative case? Shouldn't it be instrumental? (hence starą?)

November 30, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Instrumental is needed for a noun phrase. An adjective on its own will just use Nominative.

December 1, 2016

chce_polski

This is an old fish! C'mon!

August 23, 2018

Jellei
Mod
August 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.