"Ta ryba jest stara."

Translation:This fish is old.

December 31, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


michmo

Ryba jest nieświeża


vytah

Why are you assuming the fish is dead?


michmo

yes.In Poland its sounds funny


Antosh17

Agree, the context when "ryba jest stara" is rare.


chce_polski

This is an old fish! C'mon!


U_pinu

Is "stara" in the nominative case? Shouldn't it be instrumental? (hence starą?)


Jellei

Instrumental is needed for a noun phrase. An adjective on its own will just use Nominative.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.