"Dobre kanapki"

Translation:Good sandwiches

December 31, 2015

10 Comments


michmo

Tasty sandwiches

December 31, 2015

FiskeFinne

Smaczne kanapki :)

February 9, 2016

Rozelyn-Claire

What is the difference between dobry, dobre, dobrze?

April 20, 2016

immery

dobry/dobra/dobre/dobrzy are adjective forms = good They describe nouns
dobry is for masculine singular
dobra - feminine singular
dobre- neuter singular and not masculine personal plural (one)
dobrzy- plural masculine personal (oni)

dobrze - is adverb= well. It describes verbs.

April 20, 2016

Ash473779

Why is it not "dobra kanapki" if kanapka is feminine? Is it because kanapki is plural so the adjective changes?

May 2, 2016

AndersBorje

As far as I understand, you are right. Dobra kanapka (sg.), dobre kanapki (pl.).

July 22, 2016

Jellei

dobre. "dobrze" is an adverb.

July 22, 2016

AndersBorje

It is ALSO an ADJECTIVE declined in its nominative plural masculine personal form. (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dobry - under "Polish" - click on "declension")

July 22, 2016

fred149559

Kanapka is feminin, singular, nominative, right ? So why isn't it kanapky for feminin, plural, nominative ? https://imgur.com/NjFhVJV

July 11, 2017

Okcydent

Even in this table you see that there are at least four possibilities to form plural nominative: -y, -ki, -gi or -e. To really answer which to choose one must use whole ending (last syllable, or more).

y: śluza -> śluzy, meduza->meduzy, kapuza ->kapuzy
ki: kanapka -> kanapki, matka -> matki, wariatka -> wariatki, półka -> półki
gi: pręga -> pręgi, uwaga -> uwagi, ranga -> rangi, plaga -> plagi

July 11, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.