1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dobre kanapki"

"Dobre kanapki"

Translation:Good sandwiches

December 31, 2015

10 Comments


Rozelyn-Claire

What is the difference between dobry, dobre, dobrze?


immery

dobry/dobra/dobre/dobrzy are adjective forms = good They describe nouns
dobry is for masculine singular
dobra - feminine singular
dobre- neuter singular and not masculine personal plural (one)
dobrzy- plural masculine personal (oni)

dobrze - is adverb= well. It describes verbs.


Ash473779

Why is it not "dobra kanapki" if kanapka is feminine? Is it because kanapki is plural so the adjective changes?


AndersBorje

As far as I understand, you are right. Dobra kanapka (sg.), dobre kanapki (pl.).


Jellei

dobre. "dobrze" is an adverb.


AndersBorje

It is ALSO an ADJECTIVE declined in its nominative plural masculine personal form. (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dobry - under "Polish" - click on "declension")


fred149559

Kanapka is feminin, singular, nominative, right ? So why isn't it kanapky for feminin, plural, nominative ? https://imgur.com/NjFhVJV


Okcydent

Even in this table you see that there are at least four possibilities to form plural nominative: -y, -ki, -gi or -e. To really answer which to choose one must use whole ending (last syllable, or more).

y: śluza -> śluzy, meduza->meduzy, kapuza ->kapuzy
ki: kanapka -> kanapki, matka -> matki, wariatka -> wariatki, półka -> półki
gi: pręga -> pręgi, uwaga -> uwagi, ranga -> rangi, plaga -> plagi


michmo

Tasty sandwiches


FiskeFinne

Smaczne kanapki :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.