"Dostarczamy dobre ubrania."

Translation:We deliver good clothes.

December 31, 2015

18 Comments


chb0lingo

Dlaczego to nie się pisze: dobrą ubranię? Myślałem to rodzaj biernik

December 31, 2015

Bartosh_J

Word "ubrania" is in plural, not in singular. It's very nice that you write in Polish :D

December 31, 2015

chb0lingo

Zawsze mam ten problem: widzę slowo z zmienianem koncowkiem i nie jestem pewien jeśli co widzę jest już zmieniona albo nie. I, po angielsku nie myslę że "clothes" jest w formie liczbam mnoga ale to jest prawda. To moja głupota. Dzieki

December 31, 2015

Bartosh_J

Niektóre słowa w liczbie mnogiej wyglądają jak słowa w liczbie pojedynczej, kiedy użyjemy na nich jakiegoś przypadku. Jest to pewien problem dla uczących się. ;)

Some words in plural look like words in singular when we use some case on them. It's a problem for learners. ;)

December 31, 2015

vytah

ubrania is nominative/accusative plural from ubranie

December 31, 2015

hiyaevelyn

Why is "clothing" not accepted here for "ubrania?"

January 5, 2016

chb0lingo

I have asked that exact same question. As a native English speaker, it's perfectly acceptable.

January 5, 2016

hiyaevelyn

Dziękuję!

January 5, 2016

immerweiter

is ubranie not just plural?

January 23, 2016

immery

no, it is not. It is singular and Ubrania are plural

a piece of clothing,
a set of clothes
a men's suit - a jacket a pair of trousers, and sometimes a vest

January 25, 2016

AmelieTng

What is the translation of the verb ?

August 5, 2017

Jellei

to deliver.

August 5, 2017

AmelieTng

Dziękuję

August 5, 2017

ShitanshuS3

Is "the" necessary here?

January 30, 2017

Jellei

No, it's not required for an answer to be accepted.

January 30, 2017

Mr.Xee

I'd like "We deliver good apparel".

October 14, 2018

yikeswhyhello

Would this "deliver" also work with something like delivering a baby?

March 5, 2019

alik1989

No. Przyjmować poród (literally: receive birth) or odbierać poród (literally: pick up birth)

March 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.