1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dostarczamy dobre ubrania."

"Dostarczamy dobre ubrania."

Translation:We deliver good clothes.

December 31, 2015

33 Comments


chb0lingo

Dlaczego to nie się pisze: dobrą ubranię? Myślałem to rodzaj biernik


Bartosh_J

Word "ubrania" is in plural, not in singular. It's very nice that you write in Polish :D


chb0lingo

Zawsze mam ten problem: widzę slowo z zmienianem koncowkiem i nie jestem pewien jeśli co widzę jest już zmieniona albo nie. I, po angielsku nie myslę że "clothes" jest w formie liczbam mnoga ale to jest prawda. To moja głupota. Dzieki


Bartosh_J

Niektóre słowa w liczbie mnogiej wyglądają jak słowa w liczbie pojedynczej, kiedy użyjemy na nich jakiegoś przypadku. Jest to pewien problem dla uczących się. ;)

Some words in plural look like words in singular when we use some case on them. It's a problem for learners. ;)


vytah

ubrania is nominative/accusative plural from ubranie


hiyaevelyn

Why is "clothing" not accepted here for "ubrania?"


chb0lingo

I have asked that exact same question. As a native English speaker, it's perfectly acceptable.


immerweiter

is ubranie not just plural?


immery

no, it is not. It is singular and Ubrania are plural

a piece of clothing,
a set of clothes
a men's suit - a jacket a pair of trousers, and sometimes a vest


AmelieTng

What is the translation of the verb ?


Jellei

to deliver.


shiovn

Would this "deliver" also work with something like delivering a baby?


alik1989

No. Przyjmować poród (literally: receive birth) or odbierać poród (literally: pick up birth)


Yola448704

Yes, definitely:
The woman is delivering a baby - Kobieta rodzi dziecko
to deliver a baby - rodzić/urodzić dziecko
delivery room - sala porodowa
labor and delivery - poród


Jellei

None of those has anything to do with the word "dostarczać", so why are you saying "Yes, definitely"?


Yola448704

The question referred to the word "deliver" not "dostarczać".


alik1989

You didn't understand the question. It says "this deliver" as in the learner didn't want to retype the Polish word.


ShitanshuS3

Is "the" necessary here?


Jellei

No, it's not required for an answer to be accepted.


Mr.Xee

I'd like "We deliver good apparel".


MarkKulka

Would "odzież" work better than "ubrania?"


Jellei

I don't know if better, but for this sentence it seems to make quite a lot of sense to me. It's a word that is not that everyday-usage but a company could easily use it. Plus a store with clothes is "sklep odzieżowy", for example. Anyway, added "dobrą odzież".


MarkKulka

"We deliver fine clothing" ? ("Fine clothing" meaning, the type of tailored, fashionable clothing that is worn at society events.)


Jellei

Yes, this should work.


Becbon88

I put "we deliver nice clothing" and it marked it wrong for "nice". As an english speaker "good" clothing doesnt sound right. I suppose maybe "dobrze" for "fine" would have been better but would polish speakers really use the term "good" here?


alik1989

I don't see a problem with "dobre" here and your proposed sentence will also be also accepted now.


Jellei

Also, what is the problem with 'good'? Good quality clothes? Perhaps not the most common thing to say, but why not?


Becbon88

I understand what the sentence is trying to convey when that statement is made but, maybe its just my part of my country, the addition of the word "quality" seems necessary otherwise it would imply that the alternative would be "bad" clothing which is just not a term we would use to describe clothing here, unless we added the word "quality" as well. My curiousity about this mostly lied with the fact that I was unsure why using the word "nice" instead was originally marked wrong. It just turned into additinal curiousity of what the most common phrase polish speakers would use in this context. I find it interesting how different languages convey different thoughts.


Jellei

I guess "Dostarczamy ubrania dobrej jakości" (jakość = quality, 'dobra jakość' is in Genitive here because it's like 'of good quality') or similar would be a more natural sentence in Polish as well.

I guess I can add "good quality" to the accepted answers.


Huw67280

Why not "we are delivering....."?


Jellei

It's accepted as well.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.